Skip to main content

Musicology

Stole this from Kevin. Mildly unsatisfying answers, because I'm kinda out of touch with the music scene, and "my" stuff is still in Malaysia, but hey, I wanted to answer anyway. :p

Musicology:
  1. What is the first music album you remember owning? If not the same, what is the first music album you purchased for yourself?
  2. What artist currently occupies the most space either in terms of shelf space or megabytes on your hard drive?
  3. How many different types of music media (vinyl, cassette, CD, etc) have you owned in your lifetime?
  4. Who or what has had the biggest effect on your music taste?
  5. How do you currently prefer to listen to music?
  6. In terms of music memorabilia, what is your most prized possession?
  7. Have you ever "swapped headsets" with a complete stranger (meaning have you ever unplugged the earphones from your listening device and plugged them into someone else's player and had them do the same)? If yes, what did they play for you?
  8. Have you ever been completely obsessed with a particular artist? Who and to what level did your fandom go?
  9. What is the farthest you've ever traveled for a concert?
  10. Who have you seen in concert the most?


Aaaaaand the answers:

1. First that I OWNED? Tough one! I'm going to guess ABBA - probably one of them pirated compilation cassettes. The earliest/first that I remember BUYING, maybe Paul McCartney's Tug of War (that blue & red messy looking cover, with Wanderlust on it)?

2. I'd need to look at my CD collection (which was at its prime in the 90's, LoL!) to be sure, but I think it might be a tie between Randy Travis (*cringe!) and The Beatles. With GnR and Meat Loaf in the running.

3. Cassette. Vinyl. CD. mpeg. Four.

4. My parents' random vinyl collection helped shape my initial taste for clean simple "old" music (The Beatles, Bee Gees, ABBA) so much so that despite growing up with Duran Duran, Rick Astley and the like, The Beatles were my fave band for the longest time. However, the band that got me on the road to "heavy" stuff? DEF LEPPARD! Hey, hysteria was such a fundamental shift for me, Ms Goody Two Shoes, from quiet meek to quiet rebel :-) GnR followed soon after, although I couldn't fully stomach them till much later.

5. Heh. I really don't like those little thingies in my ear/on my head, so while I do have pseudo ownership of our 1st gen iPod Shuffle which I usually use to accompany me at the gym, I'd rather play the CD - whether in the computer's drive or in the radio/CD player, doesn't matter. But frankly, I haven't been listening to music in a looong time - I catch it in the car the few times we're in it. I do miss it, tho. Music has been such a big partof my life for so long, it's weird to step back and realise I'm not listening to it anymore.

6. I don't really have an answer for this. I have a Hall & Oates guitar pick, from when my friends and I, giddy teenagers, managed to get John Oates' autograph (Daryl Hall just brushed us off - a**hole!). Unlike his partner, Mr Oates was friendly and happy to give us some time, and guitar picks. Heck, I think we were the only people waiting for them and their autographs anyway, LoL! So, for the lesson of "just because someone looks good (I was so into blond hair blue eyes at that time) doesn't mean he's a nice person" embedded in that guitar pick, I suppose that'll do as a barrel-scraping answer. (omg I just remembered - I made a friendship bracelet with Daryl's name on it, gave it to a stage hand to put on his keyboard during half-time, if I remember correctly at the second half he noticed and laughed at it :p)

7. Nope. Don't see myself ever doing that either! Is this common?

8. "Completely obsessed" nooooooooo.... I was the type who'd get all in a tizzy but would. never. DO. anything. about it. (All a factor of upbringing and repression, long story). The worst I ever did was try to get autographs, I suppose. (see "omg" at end of #6 - does that count as obsessed? LoL!) The more recent phenomenon would be me, Kosh & Meat Loaf, but just because we drove from Urbana to Cleveland to see him perform, and that Kosh proposed after the concert, that doesn't mean i/we are obsessed with Mr Loaf,,,, riiiiiiight? LoL!

9. Hmmm, I suppose I inadvertently answered this at the end of #8?

10. See here for a list of those I *have* seen in concert. All one-timers. Not sure if I'd want to see any of them again, heck most of them don't exist anymore, or are waaaay past their prime. There's (slight) hope for Meat Loaf tho, maybe, if really feel like it and if I'm able to then convince Kosh, LMAO!

Whoohooo! Done! If you liked these questions, feel free to answer them on your site. Ciao!

Comments

  1. Thank you for coming over. I just hope that you would leave a comment or two on my blog.

    Anyway, love your sense of music.

    Do come over again.

    Greetings and lotta loves from Kuale Kangsor, MALAYSIA.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Dear legitimate commenters: all comments are welcome! My sincere apologies for making you go through the word verification hurdle, tho.

Dear spammers: please don't bother... I'm just gonna delete any spam that squeaks through word verification anyway, so why not save us both the trouble, eh?

Thanks!
*lynne*

Popular posts from this blog

Noritta Samsudin: Case closed? WTF?

I was amazed to read that Datuk Mustapha Abdullah, the city police chief considers the Noritta Samsudin murder case closed. (Click here and here for some articles)

Background
In July 2004, one En Hanif Basree Abd Rahman was acquitted and discharged by the court on the murder of Noritta. Of course, the months leading up to that ruling made for gross reading in the local newspapers… Early on I decided to just not read the papers, as it was obvious that the murder victim, who seems to have been a high-class callgirl, was the one being judged. I’m certain I did the right thing, for as time went by, more and more people started complaining about the level of detail being reported by the papers. Details about tears in the vagina, and age thereof seemed to be the focus of the court, rather than on the clients. Then again, from early on it was rumoured that many VIPs were among the victim’s “customers”, hence the blinkered focus on the victim rather than her clients. And the clients who…

BOH Seri Songket flavored teas

For many a year, boxes of BOH's Seri Songket flavored tea have served as handy buah tangans for relatives and friends in Switzerland and the USA, providing exotic teas in an exquisite bit of packaging. I'd not tasted any of these teas for myself, though, so this time around on my trip to Malaysia I made it a point to get me a few boxes of my own.

I picked three: Earl Grey with Tangerine; Passion Fruit; and Lime & Ginger; and have tasted two out of the three so far. According to Moomykin, the unlikely Lychee Rose combination is surprisingly good, so I'll grab that next time. Other flavors available in theory are Cinnamon; Clove & Cardamom; Mango; and Vanilla.

Review of the Seri Songket Passion Fruit flavored tea:
I've had this twice so far.

When you open the sachet, the smell/flavor is rather overpowering. But it all disappears when the teabag is steeped in hot water.

The first time, I used one bag to make 4 cups of tea. It seemed a touch watery, and tasted j…

It's been a while...

It's been so long.

Here's what's been going on. I had one kid, then another. Thing One / Nova was my first ever exposure to a kid. I'd never changed a diaper until he came along, and even then I deferred to the hubs or the NICU nurses before I forced myself to overcome that ?fear?.

He is my first. So I always wondered during tough times, was it just me? Or was it also him?

Turns out, it was us both.


He starts First Grade this August. He's currently being (re-)evaluated for an IEP (Individualised Education Plan). ADHD. ODD. ASD. SPD. The journey to these labels was a long one. And still ongoing because I don't think we have it quite right yet. But the labels help. I fought against getting labels. But now I seek them. Anything to help understand. Never in a million years would I have foreseen me medicating my kids. Yet here I am, seeking new meds, getting him a genetic test that should help identify which medications should help him, since the usual suspects see…