Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from 2007

... news like this ...

.. makes me *so* proud of the people in my country of birth ...

Referee pulls out red card, then a gun
A Malaysian referee took out his gun and fired warning shots in the air after a local soccer match turned unruly following the suspension of a player, a newspaper said Tuesday.

(full article here)

second thoughts

1. ... about the "hot rod" photo
I suddenly remembered that joke about two dudes with tattooed dicks taking a piss next to each other, where one had his girlfriend's name tattooed on it, and asked whether the other person's "wendy" was *his* girlfriend, but no, it actually was all that showed in flaccid form of the greeting "welcome to jamaica have a nice day!" ... and so I got to wondering how "readable" "hot rod" actually was, and whether that doctor had, ummm, manhandled a sedated patient in order to get a good pic of the dick. Yikes!

2. ... about The Name of the Wind
I've been reading books with a more critical eye lately, probably the result of my intention of getting a novel out sometime in the next millennium :p I forgot to add in my gushing review of this book that I caught two errors that really shouldn't exist in a book that should have gone through numerous stages of editing. Can you believe the it's vs it…

Last book of 2007?

During one of my very random blog surfing, somewhere somehow I stumbled upon a blog by author Patrick Rothfuss, admittedly an author I'd never heard of, but he seemed to have a sense of humor that leaked through in his posts that I liked, so I blogrolled the site and proceeded to drop by occasionally, lurking,,,

I delurked the other day, and that prompted me to hunt down his book in the library. (That's right, singular. His second book is due out April 2009 according to amazon.) It wasn't difficult to keep his name in mind, it's so close to my Chemistry advisor's name, Mr Sulphur himself :-)

aaanyways... so, back to Mr Rothfuss. Picked up The Name of the Wind. And was hooked.

I love it when a book does this to me!

I finished it in less than 36hrs.

On one hand it's a typical fantasy tale, but on the other hand, it's told in a slightly different style than usual. I love it when the tale is not told in one simple timeline, I love it when information is fed …

"hot rod"

What would be worse than getting your dick tattooed with the words "Hot Rod"?

Nothing, you think?

Think again!

How about having a doctor take a photo of said body part and tattoo (while you're sedated for gallbladder surgery!), and circulating said photo for hospitalmates to see? (more of the tale here).

He's "planning to contact an attorney". I don't blame him! Talk about a breach of privacy!!

= = = = = = = = =

on a lighter note:
A blonde hurried into the emergency room late one night with the tip of her index finger shot off.

"How did this happen?" the emergency room doctor asked her.

"Well, I was trying to commit suicide," the blonde replied.

"What?" sputtered the doctor. "You tried to commit suicide by shooting off your finger?"

"No, Silly" the blonde said. "First I put the gun to my chest, and then I thought, 'I just paid $6,000.00 for these implants. I'm not shooting myself in the chest."

musical accompaniment...?

it was a weird dream about having to get somewhere, but I was delayed because someonw wanted to make sure I had a certain piece of paper or something, so I was going through this pile of old letters over and over and over trying to determine whether or not I had it, and my train? was gong to be leaving soon I was slowly getting more and more agitated, and so I said something like "you know what, (mouthing the f-word) this, I've gotta go", and a fellow schoolmate SHUSHES me in response to the already self-censored swearing, and i just lose it. I start raising my voice at her, asking her "did you even stop to think about the fact that by the time someone reaches our age, we've already made some decisions about how we want to communicate, and what we want to say, so please DO NOT insult yourself and me by trying to shush me like a baby" and on and on I went, ,,, and while that was going on, a sound intruded in the background, which somehow complemented my dia…

out of commission

sudafed
tylenol
liters and liters of hot tea - earl grey, ho yan hor, raspberry leaf

Kosh and I have a box of tissues to ourselves, one perched on either side of the bed at night, and on either side of the coffee table when out in the living room.

Not much of a guess that I'm feeling like crap.

So maybe check back middle of next week, maybe I'll be human again by then.

Oh, and for those (few) who text me on my mobile phone - having problems with the &#**&% service provider - looks like right now I can receive but can't send out messages. If I can't have my parents solve this problem on my behalf, I might just throw in the towel and just get rid of the friggin line. Maxis sucks.

Ciao!

Food for thought!

Got this via e-mail, and found it just too good to keep to myself.

(Source unknown, and therefore unverified! But it provides food for thought!)

ONE WEEK'S FOOD FOR DIFFERENT CULTURES

Germany: The Melander family of Bargteheide
Food expenditure for one week: 375.39 Euros or $500.07



United States: The Revis family of North Carolina
Food expenditure for one week: $341.98



Japan : The Ukita family of Kodaira City
Food expenditure for one week: 37,699 Yen or $317.25



Italy: The Manzo family of Sicily
Food expenditure for one week: 214.36 Euros or $260.11



Mexico: The Casales family of Cuernavaca
Food expenditure for one week: 1,862.78 Mexican Pesos or $189.09



Poland: The Sobczynscy family of Konstancin-Jeziorna
Food expenditure for one week: 582.48 Zlotys or $151.27



Egypt: The Ahmed family of Cairo
Food expenditure for one week: 387.85 Egyp tian Pounds or $68.53



Ecuador: The Ayme family of Tingo
Food expenditure for one week: $31.55



Bhutan: The Namgay family of Shingkhey Village
Food expenditure…

we'd been just a little unwell...

...so for the past few weeks, Kosh and I have been passively fighting off some sort of bug, where you know you're not at 100% health, but it never really manifests itself beyond a very very low grade fever or just plain "feeling a bit under the weather".

Then this weekend we got together with the immediate family, including the nephews, two out of three with hacking phlegmy coughs.

Yesterday evening, I came back from class to find Kosh on the couch under three layers of blankets, totally febrile, complaining about not being able to get warm. The dude was running a 100F temperature! And me? I'd developed this little niggling scratch at the back of my throat about an hour before. Hmmmm, either we got what the kids had w/o cough, or exposure to them "released" the older bug to its full(er) potential!

Today, Kosh called in sick. First time ever. Hey, when you're on duty at a transplant section, dealing with patients who are immuno-suppressed, you certa…

Moan-day & Meme

Okay, first something to make you laugh on a Monday:
a clip from a Japanese game show, featuring a Human Tetris segment.

I LoL'ed quite a few times, careful! :-D

Next... another meme: this time I got tagged by Dawn, a fellow Leo-Virgo cusp straddler, with the birthday meme.

Now for the rules:
1.Mention the person who tagged you and create a link back to them. (done)
2.Copy-paste the traits for all the twelve months (go here).
3.Pick your month of birth. (August)
4.Highlight the traits that apply to you. (see below)
5.Tag 12 people and let them know by visiting their blogs and leaving a comment for them. (no friggin way!)
6.Let the person who tagged you know when you’ve done it! (okay)

AUGUST: Loves to joke. Attractive. Suave and caring. Brave and fearless. Firm and has leadership qualities. Knows how to console others. Too generous and egoistic. Takes high pride in oneself. Thirsty for praises. Extraordinary spirit. Easily angered. Angry when provoked. Easily jealous.Observant. Careful and…

kitchen eggventures!

Firstly, a big thank you to you-know-who-you-are for the hilarious season's greetings from across the pond - yes, it certainly got us laughing :-) here's a pic to share with y'all out there :-)

Yes, that's Santa's butt :-)




And so, what's all these "eggventures", you ask?

Well, about a month ago, my occasional tennis mate brought up the topic of eggplants, and possible ways to prepare them. Sounded easy enough. And a few weeks later I found myself at a Whole Foods store, staring at a large pile of scrumptious-looking brinjals/eggplants/aubergines. Took two medium-sized ones for further experimentation.

The first:

following the instructions from tennis pal, complemented by a similar recipe I found online, I poked a few holes into the thing and put it to broil in the oven. The plan was, once it gets all charred, to let it cool, cut in half, then scoop the flesh into a bowl and add some goodies and mix voila.

I think I didn't poke enough holes.

It wen…

tagged!

I have some eggventures to blog about, plus early season greetings from across the pond to share... maybe next post... right now, I got tagged the samememe by both Neome and MOmmykin, figured I'll address that now....

... the 38 things meme

Name one person who made you laugh last night.
Kosh and I had a good belly laugh last night, can't remember what the joke was tho

What were you doing at 0800?
since it's 0654 as I type this (what does the "o" stand for? o my gawd it's early!!! name that quote!), I'll answer for yesterday - ASLEEP, feeling like crap due to this pseudo cold I've been battling.

What were you doing 30 minutes ago?
unloading clean dishes from the dishwasher
What happened to you in 2006?
got married
What was the last thing you said out loud?
something along the lines of "buh bye", to Kosh, as he got out the car (I drove his late ass to work this morning)
How many beverages did you have today?
again, it's just the start of the day, but I…

language crossovers

So I'm slowly building up some Spanish vocabulary. In class we are going over things you usually find in a hotel room. Refrigerador. Cama doble o sencilla. Stuff like that. Many things I can relate to via logic and/or French connections. Some things are totally out of this world, like funda and silla for pillowcase and chair. But some! Some bring a smile to my face because I recognise them from Malay! Yes, Malay! They came into the language most probably through the influence of the Portuguese traders who had a small foothold in Malacca in the 1500's.
Sp = M = E
toalla = tuala = towel
jabón = sabun = soap
armario = almari = cupboard

and I've always speculated about the similarity of a very common hispanic female name and a general term for women in Malay:
juanita = wanita = woman
The only word I know of in the Malay language that has made its way into other language(s) is the one word that, strangely enough, seems to indicate that we have similar fighting abilities as th…

page 82

Something strange happened in the fourteenth century... it was an age of unprecedented catastrophe for western Europe: widespread famine due to climate change, economic collapse, uncontrollable heresies, social upheaval, endemic war, and, to compound the misery, the physical and psychological devastation of the Black Death. As a result, Europeans emerged from the fourteenth century profoundly - and frighteningly - changed. Medieval Europe had been an intensely spiritual society: the salvation of the soul was paramount. Post-fourteenth century Europe abandoned spirituality for secularism, materialism, and worldliness. Its peoples embraced technology and science, and developed the most aggressively invasive mentality of world history. Why this profound shift from the internal quest for spiritual salvation to a craving for world domination? Was it just the end result of over a hundred years of catastrophe... or was there another reason?

"The Crucible" presents an explanati…

Ben-Hur

Courtesy of Netflix, we are in the process of watching Ben-Hur.

Wow.

I remember being totally swept away by the movie the one and only time I saw it, on the silver screen in Malaysia when I was, what, 8? 10? The chariot race in all its bloody glory. The oarsmen rubbing their legs raw trying to escape their chains as a barge approached at ramming speed. The horror of leprosy (I had no idea what it was but boy you knew it was certainly not something you wanted for yourself!). And that faceless young man with nice hair who gave Judah water as the procession of slaves headed for the galleys were marched through Nazareth... ;)

I remember not figuring out the lead's real name. I tacked "-ton" to the end of a name I did know, so ended up referring to him as Charleston Heston (hey, it, ummm, not alliterates, but same idea mah!), much to the amusement of a parent who would always laugh and say he's not the name of a dance, which of course didn't mean a thing to me, so it…

just for the record

... yeahhhh... so here are some pix and a writeup on a march that took place in Kuala Lumpur, a march to show the rakyat's want for clean elections, a march that got nasty and was forcibly dispersed, or perhaps was forcibly disperse and therefore turned nasty? I'm not bothering to read up more to find the answer to that, probably will get totally opposing answers depending on whether I'm reading official government propaganda piece or an independent/opposition site. Gotta love all that crap. Oh, and for more, check out all the comments here.

And on another note... I'm already bummed out by the fact that even if I wanted to take one or two more writing classes at this one place I'd used before, even if I were willing to put up with the 1-hr commute during evening rush hour, I CAN'T! Because the L-stop right by the place is going to be closed for renovation for a friggin year.

Oh, and I'm working on my NaNo in spurts. It's a question of motivation (w…

quoth the raven...

it's been while since i've made any real (malaysian) social commentary here. it'll probably stay that way. why? because i don't have the heart for it. not anymore.

when I first started this blog, I made it a point to follow the goings-on in malaysia, and would share my thoughts on all sorts of stuff: the morality police, "safety last" attitude, the ridiculous handling of the Noritta Samsudin murder, even the seeming lack of one sen coins!

But over the years (this blog is slightly over 3 years old! w00t!), I let go of Malaysia, of keeping in touch with its goings-on. Partly because my life was in the U.S., and partly also because the news from "home" was just the same ol bleak picture of ridiculous politicians. I'd get my occasional update through Jeff Ooi, Maverick, Aisehman, but frankly, my visits have been few and far between because what they highlight is just so depressing I'd rather concentrate on other stuff, like my Sim City, or po…

I'll be Bach!

You be Beethoven!

:-)

So it seems there was this survey on most commonly quoted movie lines - Terminator's "I'll be back" came out on top. Heehehehee :-) I can understand why. I mean, I remember watching the movie for the first time, and when Arnie uttered those words, I *knew* he was going to be back with a vengeance! It was just a delicious feeling, y'know?

Anyways, for the Top 10 list, here's the Yahoo!News article.

And the whole "Beam me up, Scotty" misquote? That's #3 :-) Now, while I knew that phrase never was said on the TV show, I thought I'd read somewhere that it *had* been said in one of the movies. But the articles says no to that either. So, once and for all, I decided to look it up. Gotta love wikipedia for this :-) So, it turns out that what I was thinking of occurred in Star Trek IV where Kirk says "Scotty, beam me up." Not quite the same thing :-) Mystery solved. Until I forget again lah :-)

.... other ne…

Pothead News

Got your attention, didn't I? So what if it's false advertising! :p

As promised, here's some more pottery pix.

Last week, I showed you this, promising that despite the yellow substance covering this thing, it was going to come out a delicate shade of green.

So, here it is:
I can't seem to make my phone focus on close objects, sorry for the fuzzy picture.

I'd textured this quite a bit, you only get a hint of that in the pic. Oh well. Also, this glaze doesn't really highlight texture - unlike some others that really change color (green to black, or black to blue, or grey to red...), I'll experiment with another similarly-textured piece next week, maybe there'll be a better effect then?

And what, you ask, is this piece for? Like I said, I didn't create it with anything in mind, but it turns out it's the perfect size for a tea light :-) Here's a totally set-up shot of the cat checking it out with candle within.

And remember that coiled bowl w…

postcard recap!

yeah yeah, basi (stale) already right? But I still want to just state this for the record, because otherwise I'll probably forget details, LoL!

To recap, I pledged to send a postcard from Malaysia and/or Switzerland to whoever who emailed me their addresses, with the catch that they then provide me with one link per postcard. Ummm, frankly, I'm not sure if everyone complied with the condition, but what the heck, you live, you learn, and that karma will come back and bite ya some other way, it's out of my hands :D [ADD: and for those who *did* link as requested, I thank you very much!]

So, here are the people who received postcards:

from Malaysia:
> Kim
> Dave2
> Kevin

from Switzerland:
> Kim
> Dave
> Kevin
> Moomykin
> Rima
> Nin
> Mrs J
> Ummi

Did I miss anyone?

Y'know, I did like the fact that I was engaging some people beyond just the blog page, and I really liked how some (Kim!) loved the postcards I'd chosen for them. I look forward to doin…

pinched, bisqued, glazed...

A quick rundown of how my pottery class has been.

Week 1: intro to very basic handbuilding, getting the feel for three different types of clay (porcelain, grey clay, brown clay). We produced about 3 little things per clay, as initial test pieces. They needed to dry for about a week, before getting fired, so on our shelves they stayed.

Week 2: transferred the now dry pieces onto the rack for bisque firing (that's the first of two firings the pieces go through). Learned the "coiling" technique. Created another piece or two. Placed one *in* instead of *under* a plastic bag, so instead of drying slowly, at Week 3, discovered it didn't even dry, LoL!

Week 3: intro to glazing. now THIS was fun! plunging most your arm into these buckets of creamy liquid, with colors that do NOT indicate the final color of the glaze. One of these days I'll need to remember to bring an apron, because it can get rather splashy and messy! Glazed pieces left on appropriate rack for th…

Musicology

Stole this from Kevin. Mildly unsatisfying answers, because I'm kinda out of touch with the music scene, and "my" stuff is still in Malaysia, but hey, I wanted to answer anyway. :p

Musicology:
What is the first music album you remember owning? If not the same, what is the first music album you purchased for yourself?What artist currently occupies the most space either in terms of shelf space or megabytes on your hard drive?How many different types of music media (vinyl, cassette, CD, etc) have you owned in your lifetime?Who or what has had the biggest effect on your music taste?How do you currently prefer to listen to music?In terms of music memorabilia, what is your most prized possession?Have you ever "swapped headsets" with a complete stranger (meaning have you ever unplugged the earphones from your listening device and plugged them into someone else's player and had them do the same)? If yes, what did they play for you?Have you ever been completely obse…

more than you ever wanted to know about bathroom habits

So apart from that cold snap about 2 weeks ago, the weather's been pretty fine, for October. There've been one or two utterly dreary rainy days, but apart from these, it's been sunny, clear blue skies, cool. Nice. That 45F snap is but a memory now. :-)

I see myself slowing down on my Sim City (took over a month!!), although the time I put in is quite focused now. Like I said, upon finding a tract of land with 11 (actually now 12) connections, I've been thinking even more "big picture" and am developing the entire region, not just a row of three cities. Or at least establishing "main connections" that might end up becoming highways once the region matures and I've got high density zones everywhere.

Bored yet?

Well here's something to change the pace a little. Saw this over at Jeff's place and figured what the hell... here goes!

The Bathroom Meme (with some changes a la lynnenaranek)

1. First body part washed in shower?
I take soap in r…

still hooked

I played Sim City till almost 5 this morning. Woke up at 1030am, and am now finding other things to achieve before I head back to my cities, I'm all hooked because I realised depending on the random region generator, you can find cities set up with MANY neighbors - I found one with ELEVEN?!! So now I'm building up to that large square, developing its surroundings first... aarrgghhhhhhh! Helllllllllp!! :P

And on to other news: I found out recently I'd been tagged over a month ago, ooooops! My apologies to Neome, and here's yet another 5 Things meme:

5 Things In My Bag
Snack-sized Zone bars
A penA half-empty pack of tissue
A. S. Byatt's The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye, a book to read for my Fairy Tales class
A bowder blue spiral bound notebook to jot my notes for all my classes




5 Things That Are In My Wallet
money (of "there" and "hidden" varieties)credit cardsWallet-sized reference card of Covey's 7 Habits (not that I need it, but I like kn…

~cold~

Blah! It's COLD! I mourn the final tremor of summer's tendrils, the grip of the sun's rays loosened, nay, dislodged by the cruel cold. Though they say it will be warm again in a day or two, the damage is done, true golden warmth is likely beyond us until, ummm, April? Bah!

Until then, I can look forward to ice-cold toes that evoke shrieks from Kosh, toes that never seem to get warm even with socks or fuzzy slippers to protect them from the cold floor. I can look forward to getting boiled alive in the hallway of the apartment building, only to walk into a wall of cold when I step outside. I can look forward to uncontrolled eye leakages making it seem like I'm bawling my eyes out while walking to/from the train station when in fact I'm just reacting to the wind and cold. I can look forward to getting zapped by just about anything, from the car door to the cat to the hubby. I can look forward to snakelike scaly skin as I get dehydrated while I forget to lotioni…

~painful~

So recently we had some real gawdawful movies come at us via Netflix:

Eragon: Always been curious about the books, but not curious to pick 'em up for a read, figured what the heck let's just watch the movie instead. Wow. It was SO bad. I was antsy 30 mins into the thing, already irritated by plot holes and crappy storytelling. About the only thing that enabled Kosh and I to sit through it was to treat it almost like the Rocky Horror Picture Show, with call-outs to ease the pain. And to make comparisons to Star Wars "Oh, he's playing the role of Ben Kenobi - he's obviously going to have to die halfway through the film! She's Leia! Hey, is that Han Solo? So who's Chewie??" and LOTR "She's just a Liv Tyler knockoff! Oh look, Rivendell!". Do not, I repeat do NOT watch this movie!

Legally Blonde 2: Something we dreaded doing to ourselves, but we kinda had to. After all, TBS has shown Legally Blonde so often over the past few years, …

i'm alive!

I am, really!

I've just been totally caught up in playing god.

A long time ago in a galaxy far far away, I started playing Sim City - I think it was the Sim City 2000 version. I enjoyed the idea, but for some reason I just couldn't get all that into it - it was frustrating not being able to do much in terms of city building without resorting to the "iamweak" cheat code (which added simoleons to my very dry mayoral account)... and besides, the focus was rather too broad, I wondered if there was a similar game out there that zoomed in on one neighborhood instead of a city, and allowed me to control individuals...

... and I soon discovered The Sims, and oh. my. gawd. it was exactly what I was looking for! I'd play for hours and hours on end at the expense of sleep and work, and had all the expansion packs too, although the "Making Magic" one was bought but never loaded (no worries, they were all pirated versions, costing only about RM5 per disc, LoL!). My…

Catching up : KL 2007

A short recap of my 3 weeks in KL: I arrived; hit by fever; brother's wedding. Met up some ex-colleagues & friends; ran some errands. Hit by fever again; cancel all appointments. Final week - back-to-back-to-back multiple "dates" with friends, up until the the night before my flight! Fly off with those flowers.

What do I have to show for all that?

1. Me playing pool (w/ Rail, Neome & Lina)


2. Me & Kin and her kids

3. One of the two kooky gifts from Spiderjane (the other was a furry photo frame, LMAO!)

Friggin Facebook!

Facebook is an insidious timesuck. And yes I caved in and created an account, aarrrgghh. But I'm bitching about it today because for some reason I can't upload photos from my Firefox browser, I need to do it via IE instead. Seeing as I'm newly playing around on my new PC, maybe I need to download some plugin thingy for Firefox, who knows.

Oh, and if you haven't already, today is the last day to migrate your Yahoo!Photos elsewhere, otherwise they'll all go *poof!*

aaaaaanyway..... moving on:

Can you guess which is my favourite??

A cat listening to House Music?


A cat listening to Stevie Wonder?


A cat listening to Gangsta Rap?


Cats listening to HeavyMetal?


A cat listening to Hip Hop?


A cat listening to Techno *and* high on ecstasy?


[NOTE: images taken from an email, assumed to be fine to post them here what with the source being stated on every image and all... if it's not okay, copyright owner please email me and I'll remove these images, k?]

when I turned 35 ...

(yes, that was a few weeks ago)

... it was my first birthday as a married woman (ugh, that sounds so.... old!)

it was certainly not the first time I didn't bother to mark it in any way

... it was the first time I "had" my birthday in an airplane (I was enroute to Switzerland)

no biggie... except that I was lugging huge bouquet of flowers around KUL, courtesy of the airline in cahoots with my parents.

I was very uncomfortable with the attention I was getting with that thing in my arms: heck, someone just walked up, put his nose right in there and inhaled deeply, it was all I could do to not leave my mouth hanging open in disbelief!

In the airplane itself (thank goodness it was a direct flight), I managed to stuff the flowers into a mini overhead luggage bin that was a perfect fit and situated right by my seat too - thank you, Universe!

I *had* turned the bouquet upside down in the KUL bathroom to drain the surprisingly large amount of water inside, but I suppose it wasn't en…

so, how was it?

(What is "it"?)

A W E S O M E!

Apart from the stress of getting to the theater at 6:30pm for a 7pm show and being greeted by a whole mass of people who, like us, had to pick up tickets from the Box Office. ... We finally made it in and I wanted to go straight up to our seats, bypassing the drinks and merchandise, figuring no need to fill up the bladder and we'd check out the merchandise after the show. ... And were then subject to the inane conversation of three teenagers sitting right behind us who were just talking out of their asses, soooo frikkin irritating,,, but they shut up once the show actually started (or was it me who totally drowned them out with my shrieks of laughter?)

Seth Green is sooo cute in person :-)

And it's amazing to see/hear Peter, Brian, Quagmire *and* Stewie all emerging from the same man: Seth MacFarlane.

So they did a "table reading" of the episode "Whistle while your wife works" which was intertwined with a sub-plot from …

paper anniversary month

The first wedding anniversary traditional gift is usually paper.

In our case, we've got paper all right. In the form of tickets. To...



... Family Guy Live!! Are we freaks or what? ;-)

Some info on the event here, which is also the source of the image used.

p/s> BONUS!! "FAMILY GUY LIVE will also feature an exclusive sneak peak of the eagerly anticipated one hour “STAR WARS”- themed season premiere episode set to premiere Sunday, September 23 on FOX"

p/s #2> for newbies to this blog, a recap of last year's nuptials can be found here.

"river" has crossed the border!

It was with a sad heart I read that "River" over at Baghdad Burning (http://riverbendblog.blogspot.com/) had come to the decision that she and family were going to leave the country. That was in April. Then there was silence. No updates, no nothing. I'd check every once in a while - nothing. Then today, my blogroll indicated a new post there! She and family are safe in Syria. Go read about the departure, the journey, and the arrival. I wish "River" and family all the best in their new life.

another headline

... so THIS caught my eye yesterday:
Shorter doctor hours don't affect U.S. deaths

Heh. First and foremost, this whole exercise in supposedly limiting residents to working "... no more than 80 hours a week, with limits on consecutive days worked and on-call duties plus requirements for rest periods between shifts..."? Absolute bullsh*t. Kosh has to put in way more hours than that, and it's understood that he has to under-declare (i.e. LIE!) his hours all the frikkin time. He's had weeks go by without a proper day off, and when he brought it up, was told to just deal with it. So all these reforms? Yeah right. Maybe resident physicians are being worked less hard than previously, but that doesn't mean they are being worked in accordance to these new limits!

Bleah.

DUH-worthy

Just the headline made me want to scream "DUH!"

Study: Rock stars more likely to die early.

DUH DUH DUH DUH DUH DUH!

Did we really need a study to tell us that?? Do we really need to quantify a first-five-years risk for people who finally hit the big time? Did time and money really need to be spent on a subject like this???

Reminds me of this other study that had me pitching a fit earlier this year!

*sigh!*

a random encounter - better than the toilet tale!

so two days ago, I had just entered the neighborhood grocery store, and was studying the 99c mangoes when someone passed by me and seemed to say something to me. I looked up to see this tall elderly Indian man smiling down at me. I smile back friendlyly, wondering if this is one of the many people I've met at some of my Yoga group's gatherings, and hoping desperately I'm not expected to remember his name or anything... then he asks "Are you ... filipina? Or mexican? ...." I'm like crap, no I *don't* know this guy, do I? I smile a forced smile and laughingly reply "No, none of the above," and return my attention to the mangoes, only to hear him continue, in a tone that I can only describe as "amazed": "... but, you're so beautiful!" [ I KID YOU NOT!!! ] I'm getting a bit uncomfortable at this stage, and am readying to thank him for the compliment as I walk away, when he continued "... can I talk to you some…

bits and pieces

we arrived safely back in Chicago Tuesday afternoon.

... came back to a pee-saturated rug - thanks, crazy cat!

spent the whole day yesterday pretty much just recovering from the whole trip(s)

... today did laundry and will be heading out for some grocery shopping.

will do a bit more updating of the past month in a few days.

... in the meantime - Happy 50th Birthday to Malaysia! MERDEKA.
So last night we went to do this early check-in, a fantastic service available at Zurich Airport provided for quite a few airlines & destinations. Kosh and I have our borading passes already, and will be unencumbered by anything except our carry-on backpacks most of the morning today if we were to head out to Zurich town one last time before heading to the airport. No chocolate-laden bags to cart around...., until we get to ORD lah, heehee!

Poor Kosh has been quite the zombie these past few days, what with having had loads of nights on call prior to the aborted flight last Thursday. But yes, he managed to finagle replacement/earlier flight (as opposed to the same flight 24 hrs later), arriving with enough time for freshening up and to mark by brother's birthday before we left for the family reunion/gathering thingy. omg, *i* hardly recognized anyone, musta been a major blur for Kosh, poor thing! The following day was lunch with my aunt & her hubby - of course, Swiss me…