Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from August, 2006

omg it's coming right at us!

breakfast #1 (5am) = a zone bar
breakfast #2 (7am) = another Zone bar

"brunch" (12.30n) = 1 pt of Ben&Jerry's Dublin Mudslide

"lunch" (6pm) = 2 small bowls of cheerios & silk soy milk

"dinner" (10pm) = About a quarter of a slab of Entenman's cheese-filled coffee cake

yummmmm can we say HEALTHY?!

* * * On to other news...

Hey, I may be getting the hang of Chicago, or at least a small part of the Loop area! I wasn't immediately lost/disoriented when getting off the L! I actually knew where west was!! Whoohooo!!! [don't laugh... in Malaysia streets are NOT laid out in a grid pattern! I'm too used to things NOT making sense!!!]

Good news too - it took a while, but in the end I kinda found the "jewelry" needed to "match" the "outfit" I have planned out for next week. I found it - at Claire's LMAO! Classy/high-maintenance, I am not, waahahahaaaaa!

Oh that reminds me - the past two times I've been …

Forty-nine years,,, but how many the wiser?

Malaysia turns 49 on August 31st, 2006.

Although... technically... on August 31st 1957, the country was known as the Federation of Malaya, and consisted of only the states on the Malay Peninsula [that finger just south of Thailand].

It was only on 16th September 1963 that Sabah, Sarawak [on the island of Borneo] and the island of Singapore merged with The Federation of Malaya, to become Malaysia. [Singapore subsequently withdrew in 1965].

But that's... that's.... that's... minor.... Malaysia celebrates its independance on 31st August... even though technically Malaysia was only born on 16th September. But shhhhhhhh! Pointing that out might get you in trouble with the powers-that-be! "Sensitive" or something, may affect the unity of the country or something. Whateverlah. If we'd kept the name of the Federation of Malaya, then fine... but "Malaysia" only came into existence on 16th September 1963.

Why should Sabah&Sarawak be the only states cele…

Rain rain go awayyyyyy!

Okay so it's more like a heavy drizzle.

... but it's been doing that ALL DAYYYYYYYY!!

* * * *

Anyways... so today was my appointment with that poor Personal Shopper person. The poor guy was made to work work work but in the end the session was a bust - i kept gravitating to a black jacket & skirt... and if I'm gonna end up in black then I might as well make do with my existing wardrobe!!

But, a good thing about the whole almost 2-hour session, was that I'd gotten some momentum and inspiration to actually check out what was on the racks, and to try some stuff on... So with a certain something in my existing wardrobe in mind, I found a certain top that should go with it, plus a belt. I suppose my theme will be black with some light green & silver.

We'll see how it all comes together: will try the combo on... after I shower and wash the rain heavy drizzle outta my hair!

Kinda cool that Kosh is on call, so he won't see what I've got in mind, teeheehee!

Bu…

lbs > IQ

So nowadays when I hit the gym, I end up doing about 30mins / 300 cals on the elliptical thingy.

Then I usually follow that up with 2 or 3sets x 12 reps on the weight machines - no idea how long I take / how many cals burned.

All I know is, just like when I was in KL - my weight just seems to maintain where it is. On hand hand yay no gain. On the other hand urgh no loss!

I really would like to weigh less [in lbs] than my IQ.

Now, according to this Calorie Calculator, if I entered the info right, I need to be burning an additional 900 cals a day to be losing weight. And that's if I'm already doing an hour of "other" activities on a daily basis. Which I aint. Those gym visits are maybe 4x/week if I'm really good about it! I know, I just need to be a wee bit more active and just go out and explore the city or something... especially before it gets too cold, eh?

Or find some people to play tennis with!!!!!!!!!!! Waaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhh! I miss tennis!!!

On a rela…

The Checklist Meme and other things

From Kevin a few days ago:

The Checklist Meme

Just bold the things you have accomplished in your life.

1. Bought everyone in the bar a drink
2. Swam with wild dolphins
3. Climbed a mountain - Mount Kinabalu, baby!
4. Taken a Ferrari for a test drive
5. Been inside the Great Pyramid
6. Held a tarantula
7. Taken a candlelit bath with someone
8. Said "I love you" and meant it
9. Hugged a tree
10. Bungee jumped
11. Visited Paris - hardly counts tho, I was so young I remember almost nothing!
12. Watched a lightning storm at sea
13. Stayed up all night long and saw the sun rise
14. Seen the Northern Lights
15. Gone to a huge sports game
16. Walked the stairs to the top of the leaning Tower of Pisa
17. Grown and eaten your own vegetables
18. Touched an iceberg
19. Slept under the stars
20. Changed a baby's diaper
21. Taken a trip in a hot air balloon
22. Watched a meteor shower - yeah then I watched the meteor towel itself dry before putting on some flaming hot suit LMAO
23. Gotten drunk on champagne -…

Hairy & Fowl tales

This is one lame pic. But it tells the story.

The story of the badly-draining bathtub.

Which wasn't so bad before, but once I got here what with my long hair and the fact that I was/am shedding or something, it slowly got worse and worse...

to the point where unless you took a lightning fast shower, you were gonna be standing in a few inches of greywater. Ugh.

Yesterday the maintenance guy finally turned up to clear it out, whoohooo!

So after that, i tried to remember to not allow my hair to get into the drain again... so draped the loose hair on the wall instead.

Yum!

But hey, it's probably not clear at all - but that is actually a work of art! There's a female lying back with wild hair around her head giving birth to The Scream.

Seriously!

Now on the shopping list: bathtub drainage protector thingy.

* * * *
Last night was the SECOND aborted attempt to go to Greek Town for dinner with KTN: the first time Kosh got back at almost 10pm instead of 7pm. This time we…

Weekend email Laugh

I'm hoping I won't be actively bloggin this weekend. Kosh is actually off of work sometime this noon, and Sunday! so we'll actually have the potential of some quantity time?! whoohooo! :-)

So, to tide you over, dear reader, here's a recently received email joke that had me laughing so hard:Are you a Democrat, Republican or Southerner?

Here is a little test that will help you decide.

The answer can be found by posing the following question:

You're walking down a deserted street with your wife and two small children. Suddenly, an Islamic Terrorist with a huge knife comes around the corner, locks eyes with you, screams obscenities, praises Allah, raises the knife, and charges at you.

You are carrying a Glock, cal. 40, and you are an expert shot. You have mere seconds before he reaches you and your family. What do you do?

..................................................................

Democrat's Answer:

Well, that's not enough information to answer the question!…

this had me stumped! [plus GOOD NEWS!]

figure THIS out, why don't ya?
(H/T: Andrew Hilkowitz)



Okay so I spent too much time calculating the area of a triangle that *gasp!* isn't a triangle even tho it damn well LOOKS like one! Slippery slopes indeed!

Want the answer instead of allusions? see here.

* * * *

Hey - on another note? Kosh owes some MAJOR favours now [bro, please take note - MORE/EVEN NICER CHOCOLATE BRIBE/TOKENS NEEDED!] [oh - and happy birthday to yooouuuuuuuu!], cos someone higher up reached down and rearranged next month's work schedule such that that weekend we need *is* Kosh's weekend off! Just found out like five minutes ago. Whoohoooo!! So at least the whole event is not going to feel like a "contrived for parents" affair anymore, and may in fact be what I'd hoped it would be. [of course, even tho the "walls" have been taken away, doesn't mean the memory of being backed into a corner disappears with them! But that's another story].

Next on the agenda? Fir…

Blog Appreciation Day

It's such a great idea, and it got bigger with lots of other people hopping on board! ... but I can't participate in showing my appreciation for the blogs I do read... My phone can take pix, but it can't talk to Kosh's Mac via the cable hookup thingy; neither is there a bluetooth connection on this puter; nor IR; so no way to share any pix of your blogs on my [Kosh's] screen.

Bummer.

Maybe next time, eh?

* * *
[btw, to all: thanx for all the b-day greets!]

NOBODY puts baby in a corner!

Unfortunately, there's no happy ending like in Dirty Dancing that I can see right now.

You know, I tried to give certain parties [one in particular] a heads-up for an upcoming event while qualifying that things were tentative, not set in stone.

And watched in horror as things just got totally out of control.

And the cherry on top? Finding out just today that Kosh does NOT have that particular day off.

Now, if that certain party had not gone crazy and bought plane tickets already, I wouldn't think twice about rescheduling [no denying I'd be a bit sad, cos that date was kinda significant, but hey, I know I have to be practical mah!] our event - after all, NOTHING was set in stone.

Except somehow it *did* get set in stone by others. By their actions of cancelling presentations. Of buying tickets. Things that were not meant to be done until things were certain. But they were done anyway.

So even tho Kosh's now-known schedule for September shows two other workable dates, w…

'tis msLeo's day!

August 22 is the 234th day of the year in the Gregorian Calendar (235th in leap years), with 131 days remaining.

Find out from Wiki all about various Events, Births, Deaths & Holidays and observances for this date.

Which happens to be my birthday :-)

And I share it with:1964 - Mats Wilander, Swedish tennis player
1904 - Deng Xiaoping, leader of the People's Republic of China (d. 1997)
Perhaps a sign of my golden aura [despite my dislike for (yellow) gold (I prefer silver / platinum / white gold)], I found out that:22 August 1851: Gold discovered in Australia
22 August 1926: Gold discovered in Johannesburg, South Africa
... and here's a blogthings birthday thingy:

Your Birthdate: August 22
You tend to be understated and under appreciated.
You have a hidden force to do amazing things, doing them your own way.
People may see you as strange and shy, but they know little.
Your unconventional ways have more power than they (and even you) know.

Your strength: Standing up for what you know is …

see??! I *wasn't* imagining it!!

I found it! "it" being yet another random thing from my early impressionable tweenage years...

Just click play. Trust me!

NOW you understand why that tune has stayed in my brain for decades??

How can it *not*, eh?

Man, Brit pop was L. A. M. E. at one point, eh?

,,,,, lame, and yet,,, strangely memorable...

[hope I haven't emotionally scarred anyone by exposing them to Black Lace!]

All together now! And get those actions memorised! This is better than the chicken dance! And easier than the Time Warp!!Agadoo-doo-doo
push pineapple
shake the tree
Agadoo-doo-doo
push pineapple
grind coffee
To the left
to the right
jump up and down and to the knees
Come and dance every night
sing with the hula melody![more of the lame-o lyrics here]

... to quiet the mind ...

... it's quite the challenge.

it's also kinda amusing to see/observe the thoughts that run through your mind when you're trying to not think of anything.

I'm not keeping track of how long i take when I do take the time out of my oh *so* busy schedule of a jobless bum to sit down and meditate, nor do I beat myself over the head with guilt if I don't do it at least once a day... but hey, this morning's session was pretty cool. I managed to kinda disassociate myself such that I was kinda observing my thoughts rather than getting caught up by them. I forget what the thoughts actually were about, I just remember being quite amused :-)

I am reminded of the other side of the coin, when I was first exposed to Sahaja Yoga and was doing this solo-meditation,,, and got freaked out because at one point, I "saw" something red which seemed to come right at me, I "heard" like a roaring in my ears, and it was really freaky. So far nothing like that now, I t…

Random Sunday Ramblings

So we got the futon... no champagne yet tho: the mattress we ordered isn't quite what we'd wanted. Kosh is fine with keeping it, I'm kinda keen on getting the one we meant. We'll see.

Saw this ridiculous bit of news today, thanx to Isaac Shrodinger. On one hand, I can understand passengers being nervous about the safety of flights... but to say "he looks like a bomber"??? that's kinda like saying this guy you wanna pick up "looks clean", eh? The only positive thing about this is the passengers didn't attack the "bomber-lookalikes". Ugh. Looked like bombers. Sheeeeesh!!!

Moving on.

Here are some quotes that made me go "hmmmmmmm" recently:
He who does not understand your silence will probably not understand your words. - Elbert Hubbard.

You will not be punished for your anger, you will be punished by your anger. - Buddha.

If you could get up the courage to begin, you have the courage to succeed. - David Viscott.

A…

... a good start to the day

slept till 830! [as opposed to being up at 5am lah!]

went to the gym, did the x-train aerobics setting & used 303 cals in 30mins

cleaned out kitty litter [ok so that's not *that* great a thing to do in the a.m.]

had a bowl of salad [smothered with shredded cheeze & slightly drowning in garlic vinaigrette dresseing, so sue me]

while eating, had the radio on: Genesis' Land of Confusion came on.. and reminded me of something *else* to hunt down on You Tube. If you've seen the video for this song, you know what I mean. [gawd I hope this doesn't date me too much, LOL!]

got online and checked email: and got accosted by two video greetings from the Chief Kodok and the St Marians wishing me a happy birthday in advance [they had a reunion / birthday bash on the 13th... I was, of course, halfway across the world...]; thanx y'all!

Then went to YouTube; found only one of the two specific items: so while the Ga-Baa-Chef / Mouth-Sheep-Tongue skit isn't there, the Don'…

Going hogwild on YouTube

So today was vegetate in front of 'puter day.

Played around with YouTube a bit.

Haven't like registered or anything.. after all, I need to minimise the chances of ever uploading something like this one day, LOL.

Anyways... so I hunted down some clips of a much-missed adult-oriented cartoon I absolutely loved during my university days : ANIMANIACS!!!!

My fave Slappy Squirrel skit: Who's on stage [blogged about it before HERE]


My fave skit involving the Warners themselves? Not sure... but I gotta say I'd visualise most of this skit while I had the CD playing in the car [yes I own two Animaniacs CDs] - i bet lots of Malaysian drivers wondered what on earth was cracking me up so much, LOL!


My fave Animaniacs character? Sure, I enjoyed Pinky & The Brain... but hands down it has to be WAKKO! Is anyone surprised at all by that?

But here's something I had never seen before,,, and I think if I'd seen it during my uni years I probably wouldn't have appreciated as muc…

In less than a month's time it will be all over

That's what I keep telling myself.

In less than a month's time it will be all over.

But between now and then, stress is building up.

Something deemed tentative is kinda being forced by other parties to be "certain" instead. So now forced to plan for stuff when a major initial requirement is still not there.

How not to stress meh?

I feel my blood pressure up too.

Can we say F. U. N. ???

* * * *
The cat puked *again*. This time it wasn't just hair - looked like she'd regurgitated some totally unchewed food too. Urgh. It's kinda nice to have her puke on uncarpeted floors tho - *so* much easier to clean!! I suppose THAT's the silver lining to that story.

Last night, tho, she woke us up pawing [no, battering!!] the bathroom door demanding to drink water from the faucet. We didn't give her any face lah, but dammit she robbed us of sleep, especially poor Kosh!!

Right now she's making an atrocious amount of noise playing with the empty boxes piled high…

Another meme, a salute, lullabies and laundry

No worrries, this one is quite painless :-)

Here are rules of the 123/5/3 book meme, courtesy of SG:

1. Grab the nearest book.
2. Open the book to page 123.
3. Find the fifth sentence.
4. Post the text of the next 3 sentences on your blog along with these instructions.
5. Don’t you dare dig for that “cool” or “intellectual” book in your closet! I know you were thinking about it! Just pick up whatever is closest. (Like all my books aren’t intellectual)
6. Tag three people.

Okay, here goes nothing!!Physical examination may reveal a pericardial friction rub, asterixis, hypertension, and/or decreased urine output. Hypovolemia suggests prerenal failure, whereas hyupervolemmia is consistent with renal or postrenalfailure. Other signs and symptoms reflect the underlying cause (see Table 3.12).That fascinating bit of gobbledygook was brought to you courtesy of Dr Kosh Naranek and the book First Aid for the Wards: Insider Advice for the Clinical Years. And as usual, I do not tag anyone. :-)

Other s…

OK Go & LEGO!

I highlighted a weird music video of a great dance routine involving six treadmills in my earlier post. I enjoyed to song too, but couldn't concentrate too much on it cos I was just too fascinated by the video!

Looking thru some blogs I've neglected to read for a while, came across Matt's post that has *another* video by these guys. (Check it out here, and tell him i sent ya)

So my curiosity was piqued, decided to find out a bit more about these guys.

They are OK Go.

Wikipedia page here.

Official site here.

I kinda assumed they were some weird European group... but in fact they are from Chicago! I was waaaaay off, LOL!

But you know what? I have now more item(s) for my wish list! Any [knowledgable] OK Go fans out there who can tell me which albums I should consider adding to my collection? [and yes, I'm still kinda old-school - i'd rather have a physical album {albeit CD as opposed to vinyl} than download the MP3 versions, whether legally or illegally] I'm consid…

Some fluff for today; your analyses invited

Was reading today's Dilbert comic strip and totally enjoyed it! Would post it here but that would so violate copyrights :-( Here's an attempt to capture the magic:Pointy-haired boss is at a meeting/discussion with other staff. Box #1: He points out that the poor hapless employees would have noticed that their jobs are "hideous nightmares of frustration and underpayment". Box #2: "But what you don't know is that every company is exactly the same". Box#3 shows pointy-haired boss' thought bubble "Reduce employee turnover: Check".Yes, I find that f*cking hilarious. Been on the receiving end of that kind of management brilliance way too often!

On another note, here's a H/T to Samantha Burns for this really great shop-at-home moron. I *think* I would notice a difference between a moth and a horse; wouldn't you? Check it out here.

Another H/T, this time to Spud for this cool video. Now, why can't gyms & fitness centers have…

For the Trekker in all of us!

H/T : Tyler at 45-Caliber Justice

This one is soooooo why Galaxy Quest's Crewman Number 6 (Guy) was freaking out!


These made LOL too:




not *all* of them are sex related lah...


Hope this helps get your Monday off to a smiling start!

All images taken from THIS website - click and see all three pages of awesome Star Trek inspirationalesque posters!


P/S: sneaking in this pic of Kosh & I from yesterday. Not very flattering, you say? True, but hey, I ain't posting no full-frontal pix, eh?

Anyways, what with the delay in getting out of the hospital and all, we only got there at 5... scarfed down drinks and burgers and hotdogs and cake and icing and .... yeah i think that's about it LOL! Got back at 11pm - tiiiiiiiiired!! Was good to see this side of the family after 5 months :-)

Poor Kosh had to be back at work at 6am today (i think he LEFT at 6am, urgh!)... and me? Not too zombified, but I *will* be taking a break from the gym today. But have a hankering for Thai food... ma…

"One Book that Rules them All" Meme

H/T: Kevin for this Book Meme, tho I'm starting to see it pop up in other blogs too:

One Book:
One book that changed my life:Stephen Covey's 7 Habits of Highly Effective People. That first chapter [about the victim mindset, sphere of concern vs sphere of influence, active vs passive language] gave me my most profound "a-ha" moment ever, had me actively taking responsibility for my thoughts and actions, and put me on the path towards self-awareness [or personal mastery, or whatever you wanna call it].

One book that I have read more than once: Oh so many!! But to limit myself to a standalone book rather than a series, let me put forth Umberto Eco's Foucault's Pendulum. I've read it at least 3x now, and each time I still feel like an ignoramus, and yet I am also intrigued by the whole Rosicrucians / Knights Templar / etc etc world he paints so eccentrically! The Da Vinci Code is nothing compared to this tale!

One book I would want on a deserted island: Heh. …

Movie Revue

Kosh needs his vegetation time in front of the telly to unwind from work. During the day I'm still catching up with tons of episodes of DaVinci's Inquest [but I wouldn't impose that upon Kosh!]; in the evening/night, we've watched a few movies.

Like these:
SHAUN OF THE DEAD.omg so f*cking hilarious! Get it! Rent it! Watch it!!!! i was howling with laughter through so many parts of this flick! I am so *not* a zombie-movie-type person, but then again, this is NOT a typical zombie movie. It's great. Go watch it! Go!!

BATMAN BEGINS.Eh. Wasn't very impressed. Slept through the middle half of it. The only thing going for it? The corny close caption description of the music - THAT had me LOL-ing and smiling [effectively countering the yawning. temporarily.]Examples:In the solitary cell, Qui-Gon Jinn says "I counted six, Mr Wayne" : [ominous theme playing]
When Bruce Wayne gets released from prison & dumped by side of the road, he gets up and st…

People encounters of the Chicago kind?

What is it about people riding the train and asking for money? This morning, the person next to me asked if I had 25c on my trip into town, then on my trip back there was this other lady loudly asking the entire car if anyone could spare her 60c. I imagine it's for the transfer thingy, but hey, you should have the $$ you need for your trip beforehand, eh?

Then there was that other time a few days ago when I hiked it over to a nearby library (0.6 or 0.8 miles away, depending whether I looked it up on mapquest or yahoo) - got asked for some spare change by two people: one just around the library area who kinda invaded my space, the other on my way back from the library: she was just sitting in a doorway and asking for money.

It upsets me to know that there are people who live off of the streets. I mean, I *know* this situation exists - but when confronted with it "live" [whether here or back home] it's a totally different bundle of emotions, eh? :(

But I'm not li…

I wonder whether the weather will...

It feels like I am still in KL / Malaysia because:
it's gawddam hazy out there
it's gawddam muggy out thereDid you hear about that fooiled terrorist plot to blow up 10+ planes over the Atlantic Ocean enroute from Heathrow to various locations in the U.S.?Firstly: to all those involved in plotting to end all those lives - SHAME ON YOU! You are monsters. I don't care if you think you have religion on your side. You are monsters.

Secondly: omg they are banning all liquid/gel items - so no toothpaste, no face cleanser, no sunblock, no nothing?! No electronic devices [what, u want people to check-in their laptops? u gonna pay for allt he damage that is guaranteed to happen? just checking...] I also heard that no carry-on luggage allowed at all, tho later I heard they will allow stuff to be brought aboard - in clear, see-thru plastic bags only. Yikes! I can understand the need, but, omg, I am *so* glad I am already here and not just about to head over to this side of the…

This and that

So I walk in to the apartment, only to spy with my little eye something on the living room floor starting with "p", courtesy of the cat.

p as in puke.

grrrrrr!

Getting myself *out* of the apartment was a joke and a half too! Kosh had asked for me to be on standby to head over to the hospital so we could have lunch together; his window of opportunity was between 11am and 2pm.

guess when he called? 1:52pm.

Anyways, so I make my way to the meeting place, but he wasn't there. had to page him, and he took a few mins to call back... said he'd be there in a few minutes... well i wasn't wearing my watch so I can't say for sure, but it was probably at least 10mins of waitin before he showed up! Headed to the cafeteria for some quality hospital grub [he had to answer at least 2 pages during that time], and then I headed back to the apartment.

To find said present from the cat.

Yum!

* * * *
H/T: Eden at so anyway...

I've written before about the classification of my per…

the unknown sister

Scenario #1The day before the Daughter leaves the country for further studies, the Mother sits down and has a heart-to-heart talk with (more like "to") the Daughter. Among other things, the Mother "confesses" that there had actually been three children in the family - the eldest is NOT the Son, but actually a girl who hadn't survived for too long after being born. In the Daughter's 18 years of life, this is the first she's eveer heard of having had a sister.

Scenario #2The surviving Son and Daughter know that that they are "missing" a sibling because the Mother gets all choked up every time the subject of children comes up. The Mother will always state that there were three children born to the family, but one didn't survive.

So, how *should* parents inform surviving childern about a "missing" sibling? Or should they be informed at all?

I've seen the above two ways, and I don't think one way is necessarily "bett…

Weekend update, not!

Wow it's been a busy and exhausting weekend!

The apartment looks slightly more homey (some mats in the kitchen; a shoerack to arrange the shoes in the closet, some suction-cup hooks to organise stuff in the kitchen/bathroom...)

Also checked-out possible rings... that was a blast, LOL!

Today, looked around for sofa-beds / futons: I guess a certain stretch of Milwaukee Avenue is "furniture street"? Found something we liked... but also kinda got sold on the idea of an "innerspring mattress" for it : feels so much better than the usual futon matterss pad... but looks like we may have to mix and match, get the frame from one place and the mattress from another?? Didn't purchase anything tho - figured now that we know which model we like, we'll look online and see what's out there :-) So maybe in a week or so we may actually not have to be sitting on that one chair or on cushions on the floor! :-)

Don't feel like blogging much more for tonight, but th…

monkey of the day!

For some reason, when i woke up yesterday i really didn't feel like being good/productive.

So for the first time in YEARS (no kidding!) I actually went into a Yahoo!Games room.

Now, when I fiiiiiiiiirst started exploring the online games (late 2001*), it was to address my euchre itch that just could. never. get. scratched. But damn, there are some real weird / sick / rude people hanging around in those rooms :-(

So in May 2002 I joined the Ladder Monkeys League to ensure the people I played with were NOT of the lower forms of online life - and had a great time!

Then work picked up again. :p

My next major foray into the game rooms / league play was in my last year of work: I'd end up at Coffee Bean with my laptop, sufing aimlessly while waiting for Kosh to get online so we could have our Yahoo IM dates :-) It was easy enough to get back into the whole gaming thing. At one point I was actually in the Top 20 Gin players! Yep, THAT's how much time I spent online, LOL!

Once I …