Skip to main content

The Checklist Meme and other things

From Kevin a few days ago:

The Checklist Meme

Just bold the things you have accomplished in your life.

1. Bought everyone in the bar a drink
2. Swam with wild dolphins
3. Climbed a mountain - Mount Kinabalu, baby!
4. Taken a Ferrari for a test drive
5. Been inside the Great Pyramid
6. Held a tarantula
7. Taken a candlelit bath with someone
8. Said "I love you" and meant it
9. Hugged a tree
10. Bungee jumped
11. Visited Paris - hardly counts tho, I was so young I remember almost nothing!
12. Watched a lightning storm at sea
13. Stayed up all night long and saw the sun rise
14. Seen the Northern Lights
15. Gone to a huge sports game
16. Walked the stairs to the top of the leaning Tower of Pisa
17. Grown and eaten your own vegetables
18. Touched an iceberg
19. Slept under the stars
20. Changed a baby's diaper
21. Taken a trip in a hot air balloon
22. Watched a meteor shower - yeah then I watched the meteor towel itself dry before putting on some flaming hot suit LMAO
23. Gotten drunk on champagne - just about every semester at the Alpha Chi Sigma initiation party - Cook's American Spumante baby!
24. Given more than you can afford to charity
25. Looked up at the night sky through a telescope
26. Had an uncontrollable giggling fit at the worst possible moment
27. Had a food fight
28. Bet on a winning horse
29. Asked out a stranger
30. Had a snowball fight
31. Screamed as loudly as you possibly can - I was going to say no, until #34 came up...
32. Held a lamb
33. Seen a total eclipse - turn around bright eyes....
34. Ridden a roller coaster - with hands up and screaming my lungs out getting the maximum rush baby!
35. Hit a home run
36. Danced like a fool and not cared who was looking
37. Adopted an accent for an entire day
38. Actually felt happy about your life, even for just a moment - it would be sad if no one has ever felt that, ever, if even for just a moment!
39. Had two hard drives for your computer
40. Visited all 50 states - I cry foul! US-centric question!! I've visited *all* states in Malaysia [including the state of denial], does that count?
41. Taken care of someone who was shit faced
42. Had amazing friends - I'm reluctant to label people too extremely, in either direction...
43. Danced with a stranger in a foreign country - on that crummy cruise ship in #94
44. Watched wild whales
45. Stolen a sign
46. Backpacked in Europe
47. Taken a road-trip
48. Gone rock climbing
49. Midnight walk on the beach
50. Gone sky diving
51. Visited Ireland
52. Been heartbroken longer than you were actually in love
53. In a restaurant, sat at a stranger's table and had a meal with them
54. Visited Japan
55. Milked a cow
56. Alphabetized your CDs - doesn't everyone??
57. Pretended to be a superhero
58. Sung karaoke
59. Lounged around in bed all day - ah, the benefits of being a jobless bum...!
60. Posed nude in front of strangers
61. Gone scuba diving
62. Kissed in the rain
63. Played in the mud
64. Played in the rain
65. Gone to a drive-in theater - yes, but was it in Oklahoma with my then-bf, or with NoAir when visiting her in Arkansas, or both?
66. Visited the Great Wall of China
67. Started a business - no, but the Malaysian Income Tax idiots seem to think so!
68. Fallen in love and not had your heart broken - Heh, not to jinx this, but yeah, wif Kosh!
69. Toured ancient sites
70. Taken a martial arts class - Tae Kwon Do [out of practice, was never really *that* qualified, yadda yadda yadda] 1st Dan black belt baby!
71. Played D&D for more than 6 hours straight
72. Gotten married - ask me in two weeks!
73. Been in a movie
74. Crashed a party
75. Gotten divorced
76. Gone without food for 5 days
77. Made cookies from scratch
78. Won first prize in a costume contest
79. Ridden a gondola in Venice
80. Gotten a tattoo - soooooo tempted, but nope!
81. Rafted the Snake River
82. Been on television news programs as an expert
83. Got flowers for no reason
84. Performed on stage - all those times in school, that counts, right?
85. Been to Las Vegas
86. Recorded music
87. Eaten shark - i've had shark's fin soup, does that count?
88. Eaten fugu (pufferfish)
89. Had a one-night stand
90. Gone to Thailand - just Bangkok, for tennis
91. Bought a house
92. Been in a combat zone
93. Buried one/both of your parents
94. Been on a cruise ship - it cruised up the Rhine in crummy April weather
95. Spoken more than one language fluently - English, Malay, Manglish, French...
96. Performed in Rocky Horror Picture Show
97. Raised children
98. Followed your favorite band/singer on tour
99. Taken an exotic bicycle tour in a foreign country
100. Picked up and moved to another city to just start over
101. Walked the Golden Gate Bridge
102. Sang loudly in the car, and didn't stop when you knew someone was looking
103. Had plastic surgery
104. Survived an accident that you shouldn't have survived
105. Wrote articles for a large publication - so far I've written ONE article.. not *quite* there yet!
106. Lost over 100 pounds
107. Held someone while they were having a flashback
108. Piloted an airplane
109. Petted a stingray
110. Broken someone's heart - probably too many times to count
111. Helped an animal give birth
112. Won money on a T.V. game show
113. Broken a bone - remind me to blog about this...
114. Gone on an African photo safari
115. Had a body part of yours below the neck pierced
116. Fired a rifle, shotgun, or pistol
117. Eaten mushrooms that were gathered in the wild
118. Ridden a horse
119. Had major surgery
120. Had a snake as a pet
121. Hiked to the bottom of the Grand Canyon - not quite, just to one of the plateaus about 1 hr from the top
122. Slept for more than 30 hours over the course of 48 hours
123. Visited more foreign countries than U.S. states
124. Visited all 7 continents
125. Taken a canoe trip that lasted more than 2 days
126. Eaten kangaroo meat - crocodile, emu, and yeah i think the 3rd was 'roo - Oz @ Jan 2004
127. Eaten sushi
128. Had your picture in the newspaper
129. Changed someone's mind about something you care deeply about
130. Gone back to school
131. Parasailed
132. Petted a cockroach
133. Eaten fried green tomatoes
134. Read The Iliad and The Odyssey
135. Selected one important author who you missed in school, and read
136. Killed and prepared an animal for eating
137. Skipped all your school reunions
138. Communicated with someone without sharing a common spoken language
139. Been elected to public office
140. Written your own computer language
141. Thought to yourself that you're living your dream
142. Had to put someone you love into hospice care
143. Built your own PC from parts
144. Sold your own artwork to someone who didn't know you
145. Had a booth at a street fair
146. Dyed your hair - sure, many times! My fave shade is Light Copper.
147. Been a DJ
148. Shaved your head
149. Caused a car accident
150. Saved someone's life

What have you done?

I count 38.5 out of 150 (25.6%).

But you know what, I'd like to know who has the "authority" to define these 150 things as noteworthy lifetime "accomplishments" ... so many are things i wouldn't really be bothered with anyway, LOL! But what the heck, was fun for meMEmememeME to do it, hopefully not too many of y'all fell asleep through it all...

Tag yourselves all you want, y'all!

* * * *
Other Things:

1. Today is the first anniversary of Hurricane Katrina's destructive visit to the U.S.

2. Kept falling asleep during meditation this morning, LOL!

3. Crummy weather today, guess I'm staying indoors :-(

Comments

  1. Hey! Blog about breaking your bone, okay? Just wanted to remind you.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wow, shark's fin soup? You're a wild woman!

    ReplyDelete
  3. It's pretty amazing - I ticked yes to 60 out of the total.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Kev> teeheehee thaaaanx! will put that as a draft topic right now!

    Karl> lol! sure. gladu think so. i think. lol!

    Adam> hey that's a pretty good/eventful life you've lead there :-)

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Dear legitimate commenters: all comments are welcome! My sincere apologies for making you go through the word verification hurdle, tho.

Dear spammers: please don't bother... I'm just gonna delete any spam that squeaks through word verification anyway, so why not save us both the trouble, eh?

Thanks!
*lynne*

Popular posts from this blog

Noritta Samsudin: Case closed? WTF?

I was amazed to read that Datuk Mustapha Abdullah, the city police chief considers the Noritta Samsudin murder case closed. (Click here and here for some articles)

Background
In July 2004, one En Hanif Basree Abd Rahman was acquitted and discharged by the court on the murder of Noritta. Of course, the months leading up to that ruling made for gross reading in the local newspapers… Early on I decided to just not read the papers, as it was obvious that the murder victim, who seems to have been a high-class callgirl, was the one being judged. I’m certain I did the right thing, for as time went by, more and more people started complaining about the level of detail being reported by the papers. Details about tears in the vagina, and age thereof seemed to be the focus of the court, rather than on the clients. Then again, from early on it was rumoured that many VIPs were among the victim’s “customers”, hence the blinkered focus on the victim rather than her clients. And the clients who…

BOH Seri Songket flavored teas

For many a year, boxes of BOH's Seri Songket flavored tea have served as handy buah tangans for relatives and friends in Switzerland and the USA, providing exotic teas in an exquisite bit of packaging. I'd not tasted any of these teas for myself, though, so this time around on my trip to Malaysia I made it a point to get me a few boxes of my own.

I picked three: Earl Grey with Tangerine; Passion Fruit; and Lime & Ginger; and have tasted two out of the three so far. According to Moomykin, the unlikely Lychee Rose combination is surprisingly good, so I'll grab that next time. Other flavors available in theory are Cinnamon; Clove & Cardamom; Mango; and Vanilla.

Review of the Seri Songket Passion Fruit flavored tea:
I've had this twice so far.

When you open the sachet, the smell/flavor is rather overpowering. But it all disappears when the teabag is steeped in hot water.

The first time, I used one bag to make 4 cups of tea. It seemed a touch watery, and tasted j…

It's been a while...

It's been so long.

Here's what's been going on. I had one kid, then another. Thing One / Nova was my first ever exposure to a kid. I'd never changed a diaper until he came along, and even then I deferred to the hubs or the NICU nurses before I forced myself to overcome that ?fear?.

He is my first. So I always wondered during tough times, was it just me? Or was it also him?

Turns out, it was us both.


He starts First Grade this August. He's currently being (re-)evaluated for an IEP (Individualised Education Plan). ADHD. ODD. ASD. SPD. The journey to these labels was a long one. And still ongoing because I don't think we have it quite right yet. But the labels help. I fought against getting labels. But now I seek them. Anything to help understand. Never in a million years would I have foreseen me medicating my kids. Yet here I am, seeking new meds, getting him a genetic test that should help identify which medications should help him, since the usual suspects see…