Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from March, 2006

Lost Blogs Part Deux

Okay so the assisted plagiarising for Rail, and the non-p0rn meme for SG all done :-)

Now for The Lost Blogs. I first typed about it here.

Then SG talked about... but HE got visited by someone promoting the book, and not me ... i blame it on blogger: they were having major problems then, so maybe Mr Apgar couldn't access my blog at that time?

Annnnyways... the main thing is this "Grassroots Blogger Book Marketing Campaign" being carried out to mark the release of The Lost Blogs.

The gist:
... blog every day for one week straight from Monday, April 10 to Friday, April 14, 2006, as your historical figure of choice, or as (a fictional) someone close to them... Do not directly reveal who the historical subject is in your blog entries ... need to avoid posting about historical figures that are already featured in the book...
The best part:
The top three bloggers throughout the course of the campaign will receive autographed, first-edition copies of the book. Entries will b…

Gasp! a *p0rn* meme?

Tagged again!

By SG again (Another porn meme...)! :p

It's kinda what I did with the random word generator, except that this ain't no collection of random words! Obviously one is suposed to write some hot n heavy stuff, eh?

Instructions: Write a short story of not more than 200 words, based on the following words which can only be used once!
1. sleepover
2. whip
3. handcuffs
4. leather
5. sexy
6. threesome
7. hairy
8. shotgun
9. squeeze
10. explosion

bleah. here goes:
Once in a while us girls will organise a sleepover: I'd whip up my legendary fruit salad while others would bring KFC, ice cream, etc etc. Then we'd gorge ourselves while watching movies, gossiping, and all that fun stuff. Last week we watched Threesome - I certainly enjoyed feasting my eyes on that oh-so-sexy Stephen Baldwin! Pity he's so hairy though.Then again, I’ve been told that the hairier you are, the higher your sex drive, hmmmmmmm!

One day, we had *such* a gigglefest when Dana found a pair of handcuffs un…

Vanilla-flavoured day :-)

I'm at the Coffee Bean opposite PJ Hilton.
Which happens to be very close to Restoran Syed.
And today is a Friday.

For those who know: yes, Restoran Syed + Friday = NASI BRIYANI BUKHARA!

Good thing I already got my "briyani" fix a while ago...

... but this is the Bukhara one...... (kinda like the briyani gam - the chicken / mutton is cooked together with the rice or something,,,, really really yummy!)

aiyah, so tempting....

~ ~ ~ ~

on another note - across the road from me is Stanford College PJ.

Draped on the building is a huge banner advertising their tagline "Take on the World", plus a list of courses available:
AccountancyEconomicsEnglishHospitality / Tourism ManagementLawMarketingMBANorth American DegreesPre-U (A-Levels, Foundation Studies)Quantity Surveyor
Secretarial Studies

Anyone see anything funny there?

HEY, *I* WANT A DEGREE IN NORTH AMERICAN DEGREES!

Tho I suppose it would involve committing to memory all the Universities in North America (USA, Canada, Mexico) …

Blonde Joke of the Day

Yes, it's almost my 1am.

Here's a quickie post, hope it helps your Friday/weekend start off with a smile!

The Blonde and the Windows:
Last year I replaced all the windows in my house with those expensive double pane energy efficient kind. But this week I got a call from the contractor who installed them. He was complaining that the work had been completed a whole year ago and I hadn't paid for them.

Hellloooo? Now just because I'm blonde doesn't mean that I am automatically stupid. So, I told him just what his fast talking sales guy had told ME last year... namely, that in just ONE YEAR these windows would pay for themselves!

Helllooooo? It's been a year! (I told him)

There was only silence at the other end of the line, so I finally just hung up.... He didn't call back.

Guess I won that stupid argument, didn't I?


All I can say is : ROTFLMFAO!!

... yeah, I *could* be a lot worse....!!

I am 32% Internet Addict.
I could go either way. Deep into the madness of nights filled with coding CGI-Scripts and online role playing games, or I could become a normal user. Good luck!Take the
Internet Addict Test
@ FualiDotCom

One of the Q's: "Do you find the glow of a computer more comforting than a close friend?" Waaahaaahahahaha!! Kosh, reminds me of the "romantic glow of the monitor", how bout u?

... that's a relief!

I am 24% White Trash.
I, my friend, have class. I am so not white trash. . I am more than likely Democrat, and my place is neat, and there is a good chance I may never drink wine from a box. Take the
White Trash Test
@ FualiDotCom


H/T: arod (A Cuban in Ohio)

will I be able to change my stripes?

(On my first try, with some answers a bit unsure, I got 25% / elephant)

See what *your* next life may be at The Reincarnation Station

Face Match Part Deux

(Part One here.)

For the heck of it... tried another pic of myself @ My Heritage:

The results:
1. Zhang Ziyi (Kewl. Waaaaaaaaay off, but kewl)
2. Annette Bening
3. Kobe Bryant (haaaahahahahahaaaaa)
4. BoA (Eh? What a name, never heard of oso)
5. Andy Lau
6. Arthur Conan Doyle
7. Leonardo di Caprio
8. Alyson Hannigan (whoohooo finally one I like, Willow, whooohoooo!)
9. Gong Li

Funny to see 4/9 are Chinese and another 4/9 are MALE - I suppose I looked masculine & Asian in this pic I used today? LMAO!!!

Then, I tried something Kenny Sia style: The CHIA SPOCK! After all, it *should* spit Leonard Nimoy back out, shouldn't it? Errrr, think again!

Other results:
2. Lino Ventura (who??)
3. Condoleeza Rice (LMAO!!)
4. Victoria Adams (Posh Spice? Waahaaahahahahahaaaaa!!)
5. George C Marshall (eh?)
6. Tim Curry (Yowzer! Imagine Mr Spock in fishnets & leather bustier??)
7. Sophie Ellis-Bexter (who?)
8. Michael Keaton (Spocky Dangerously?)
9. Nicanor Duarte Frutos (I had to look…

... i wonder ...

This caught my eye yesterday:
Chicken run in Malacca

MALACCA: When it comes to free fried chicken, all fears of bird flu go out the window.

At the Melaka Sentral wet market entrance yesterday morning, 200kg of fried chicken were gone in under 10 minutes.

Eighteen chicken traders at the market donated 10 birds each for the free chicken meal event organised by the Malacca Hawkers and Traders Association to promote chicken consumption.

Many among the 1,000 people who turned up for the 11am free meal came ready with plastic bags with the intention to ta pau (take away) the chicken.

The fried chicken went so fast that many did not have a chance to grab a piece, so the chicken traders gave another 200kg of chicken to appease the crowd.

Seeing the fresh supply, the people crowded the volunteers frying the meat and some even tried to grab the raw chicken.

Association president Wong Soo Tang was delighted with the response.

(The Star, 28 March 2006)


I'm sorry, but really, what were you trying to ac…

do you need a marijuana prostitute immediately?

Look no further than Yow Chuan Plaza,
. . . "M" level ...
. . . . . . right where the pedestrian bridge is ...



Not only does the place provide "Pot Ho Stat*" service...
... seems like it may even provide some "binding" S&M services too!

... perhaps provided by Mistress Lamination?
Ah, I will miss this getting this kind of laugh once I'm back in the u.s....

(for those a bit blur: "stat" = abbreviation of the Latin statim meaning immediately; watch an episode or two of ER and you'll pick it up, err, stat, LOL!!)

we'd get along *just* dandy!

see here (about 6 "Page Downs" on my PC)

I am grinning from ear to ear ... Favorite science fiction TV show of all time, summore!

Yes, I am a freak.

Or maybe some may say "geek"?

In fact, I read Omni's latest post (@ 3/26/2006 04:59:00 AM), and just about howled with laughter at the "Not the One! Not the One!" quote :D I can still picture Zathras saying it too, with the head-shaking and all... :D

Ah, good times...

.... looking fwd to watching Season 4 all the way to the end (we'd stopped @ the "banishment" of the Vorlons & Shadows, so have *no idea* how the earth conflict gets resolved...!!) once I'm back in the u.s. :-)

yes yes, other exciting things will be happening once I'm back in the u.s., but on top of that, I will get my Bab5 fix again, wahoooooo!!

I'm still grinning from ear to ear, btw :D

... of kissing skies and guys ...

"Excuse me, while I kiss this guy!"
That's one of the most famous mis-heard song lyrics, supposedly.

And me and my total immersion into music at one point in my life, so much so that depending on the group/song I could probably sing you the entire song just like that, I have found out that I was mis-hearing a few lyrics.

Not much, tho.

Of course, this was well before the age of the internet and online lyrics. This was even before putting lyrics in with the cassette (not even CD's yet!) was common. So we all had to just rely on what we grasped during the song, or do like me and my friends - sometime spoiling our casette cos we'd play stop scribble lyrics rewind stop play stop amend lyrics rewind stop play scribble more lyrics stop rewind check lyrics etc etc etc

Some mis-heard lyrics that pop into my mind:

Paul Young : Every time you go away, you take a piece of me with you.
has been misheard as ~~~ you take a piece of meat with you ~~~

Madonna: gonna dress you up with…

of dreams and books

If you've got the time, why not stop by Gangadhar's "Invitation to Dream" and see what you think about the photo... you can see my comment there :-) add your own lah, k?

~~~

I did some impulse buying yesterday, grrrr @ myself ... all Veya's faullltttttt!!! heeheheh! Yea, she wanted to visit the bookstores in The Curve as we were walking aimlessly while talking ... so we entered Borders ... they had this "Buy 3 get 1 FREE" offer on selected books, which I know are usually non-famous non-moving stock. But... something caught my eye...

T H White's The Once & Future King
Ugh, one of THE Arthurian books, often referred to during my Arthurian Literature course, but it wasn't part of the actual syllabus/book list, and I'd never gotten around to getting/reading it (same with Thomas Mallory's Le Morte D'Arthur)... and there it was, in hard cover summore, for RM30 only.... what a steal!!

oh darn...

So I thought to myself, nevermind, that&#…

Taggamania!

My meme/tags so far:
1. i've self-tagged myself a few times here and here
2. my first "real" tag was here courtesy of Burgwaki
3. then SG tagged me here and here
4. my SOL pseudo-tagged me here
5. then recetly it was maverick here

... and now Dawn's the latest tagger :-) Interesting one - seems to be a mish-mash of random stuff, which collectively helps paint a pic of who your are.

Here goes:
Accent: I pick up accents easily, tho my "basic" Malaysian "accent" will always be there. I was told it's not that my pronunciation is different, it's my enunciation. Yeah, whatevah :p In the U.S. they know I'm a non-American-native; in Malaysia they say I now sound American. So how did I sound "before"? Errr, dunnolah, but always had some sort of accent lah. Thanx, that's helpful! :p Whateverlah, I sound like me lah :p

Booze of Choice: LIIT! or currently VK-T :-D the main thing is NO BEER!!

Chore I hate: I used to *hate* w…

Reading the Sunday Star

Things that struck me as I read the papers today:

1. There seems to be lots of coverage on the upcoming docudrama 1957, boasting of "the support of the Selangor royalty and several prominent figures in the state", which essentially covers "... the role of all races in the fight for independence, which then Malaya achieved in 1957". Of course, a big part of the movie will involve the role of Tunku Abdul Rahman, who really championed the push for independence from the British, and proceeded to become the nation;'s first Prime Minister. My first thought was to wonder just *how* unbiased/factual the movie will be ... and another thought: It strikes me as kinda funny that the late Tunku is "orang Kedah" - Kedah royalty in fact, so why do "they" need to state that there is support from the Selangor royalty for this movie?? Ah, politics... better not ask too much? Anyways, you can read The Star's Search for Tunku, and Wikipedia's entry…

Another chapter in the Bolehland saga

“Choose compensation or an end to floods”

*W*T*F*??


Here’s the story: about a month ago, there was a really bad heavy storm in the wee hours of the morning, and residents of TTDI Jaya were rudely awakened by rising water… at the end of the day, nine thousand residents had been affected, and the 1,200 houses in TTDI alone had damage and losses that ran into millions of ringgit.

My initial reaction: Hey, at least there was no hiding behind “IT WAS AN ACT OF GOD” this time. (Sorrylah, I see Samy Vellu’s face every time!)

The reason for the floods (yes, the people of that area had had THREE floods within the span of a month!) wasn’t forthcoming. Took a while: then turns out some benteng somewhere was pointed to as the main culprit, I think. Okay, I admit, I didn’t follow too closely… just another Bolehland saga what… after all, common what… building violations forgotten, lack of proper infrastructure conveniently overlooked, “green lungs” destroyed, all no problem so long as the right …

The School Meme

Tagged, this time by Maverick.... actually I'd seen this on his blog and was considering just going ahead and tagging myself.... then I forgot about it... then he figured out the whole tagging thing, and tagged me, LOL!

So here goes: THE SCHOOL MEME

How many schools did I go to?
One kindy in PJ. One primary & secondary school in KL (which has since moved near Batu Caves area). One "language school", part of my scholarship deal, to "gradually get used to being in the U.S. (waste of time!). TWO universities: one semester in the university at the same town as the language school while waiting for "proper" Fall intake; the second being my "actual" uni where I spent 4 years and got my BSc in Chemistry. Oh, and one more: the SCHOOL OF HARD KNOCKS a.k.a. work, LMAO!

Was I the studious nerd, or the last minute hero?
Now that I'm all grown up, I'm definitely more the "last minute hero" ... when I was younger, I certainly wasn't a st…

Hey, leggo my blego!

B*L*E*G*O: blog ego

Noticed this article when doing my occasional hop into Technorati. Was pointed to a few blego-related sites... so what more, I tried out lah...

talkdigger seemed to yield most of my own posts, instead of finding links to them on others' sites. bleh.

For comparison, I ran Samantha Burns (10,182), Michelle Malkin (5,152) and Jeff Ooi (9,233) too.

From bloginfluence, the results were not satisfying: there were errors reported for Technorati blog & post links and additional points were given for links via their own Bloglines subscribers. I'm at a measly 614.6 while Samantha Burns is 212,960; Michelle Malkin is 1,086,300; and Jeff Ooi is at 22,429.

It's so obvious that the results are meaningless, since they don't come up with consistent results. After all, each have their own formula, desgined with their own biases, and therefore spitting out vastly differnt results.

But there's *some* level of consistency, I must point out: after all, did…

it's amazing how a SMALL thing...

... can have such a large impact...

A teeny tiny little tab broke off the flip part of the phone. How tiny? Here it is next to a Malaysian 1-sen coin for comparison:
(Sorry - blurry. My phone doesn't seem to be able to do close-ups :p )

Wondering what my phone is, and where actually that little bit goes? Here's something that should help:


So now, just cos that bloody thing snapped off (and I'm pissed because I've taken great care to NOT let that happen,,, then,,, all of a sudden, whooops it's gone. &#^%@$^*(&!!!! ), I can't use the keypad properly: I hit the 3/DEF key but get 2/ABC instead. I hit the "C" button but get the "menu" instead.

Why nowwwwwww!!!

I was gonna get rid of both phone AND phone line in a few months....

The flip can't be fixed: it needs to be replaced. At what cost? dunno yet, but even RM50 is too much for something I'm not planning on keeping much longer... and yet... i like using the keypad more …

Guess where I am now?

.... H E A V E N!

How's that for a match?

It seems these celebs all look like me :-)

Wanna try your own? Check out this link to the My Heritage Face Recognition site. Many thanx to Samantha Burns and her article Celebs Who Look Like Me

btw, on my 1st try, I got 7 matches; then when resubmitting the same photo while preparing this blog, I got three additional matches... Roseanne Barr (oh, shoot me now!), Madonna (hey, not bad), and Jamie Lynn Spears.

Yes, Gloria Estefan was the top/best match, both times.

And hey, that's even *without* my perm-gone-wrong french-poodle a.k.a. "the gloria do" of yesteryear.... whaddaya know...

Try it out... and tell me what/who you got, k?

(UPDATE [Thursday 23rd March]: after spending a bit of time looking at the pix above, I'd conclude that I think the best match is actually the Spears kid. Those who know me - do you concur? Just don't say Roseanne barr, okay??!!)

friendly compatibility?

Inspired / prompted by Omni's "fascinating tidbit posted @ 3/20/2006 06:37:00 AM"

"How can you tell if someone's compatible as a friend?"

I have a feeling if Omni & I were to meet, we might find our tastes quite similar...

For example Omni had liking, or at least appreciating, something like THIS as a criteria of sorts.... pssssssst, guess who has about 30 similar mp3 punk covers of a variety of oldies/pop songs... and i think these versions are just awesome!! So different than the original, and yet, sooooooo listenable :-) And I don't expect most people to appreciate these versions, at least not in this part of the world... :-(

Rocky Horror Picture Show? omg yessssssssssssssssssss! *grin!* My ravings about it in the link.

Appreciating Dilbert? Yuuuupppppp!! I'm not a *huge* fan, but I certainly appreciate and can relate to the whole life in a cubicle with idiot (pointy-haired) bosses and senseless work... I subscribe to the Daily Dilbert, and have q…

how daring do you think i am?

well, according to this blogthings quiz, I am:

You are a Mild Mama
You don't have to be screaming at the top of your lungs to have a good time
You rather chill, soak in the moment, and appreciate life for what it is
Guys appreciate your "take life as it comes" approach...
(Though they wouldn't mind if you got a little wild from time to time!)How Daring Are You?

fits.

... am i a party gurl??

You Are a Fun Girl!
You are all about having fun - and you don't need to drink to have a good time
Sure, you've thrown back more than a few every so often
But getting totally stupid and wasted is not your style
You're the life of the party, by keeping everyone laughing and smilingAre You a Party Girl?

sure, that works :-)

... and what type of writer should i be?

You Should Be a Science Fiction Writer
Your ideas are very strange, and people often wonder what planet you're from.
And while you may have some problems being "normal," you'll have no problems writing sci-fi.
Whether it's epic films, important novels, or vivid comics...
Your own little universe could leave an important mark on the world!What Type of Writer Should You Be?

LMAO! I certainly enjoy sci-fi movies, but NOT sci-fi books.

My "other planet-ness" is not in doubt, though: i dunno that many people who DON'T think I'm weird :p

What kind of soda am i?

OMG this is soooooooooo true!

You Are Coke
A true original and classic, you represent the best of everything you can offer.
Just the right amount of sweet, just the right amount of energy... you're the life of the party.

Your best soda match: Mountain Dew

Stay away from:Dr PepperWhat Kind of Soda Are You?

Okay, so I'm a Coke Zero person,,, but that's only because I don't want the empty calories of a Classic Coke... Classic Coke RULES!!!

and the best soda match of Dew?? omg, spot on....

and stay away from Dr Pepper?? you betcha!! that's carbonated prune juice, maaaaan!!

(thanx samantha burns for the quiz link!)

On a lighter note...

Cats in Heaven

A cat died and went to heaven. God met her at the Golden Gate and said, "You have been a good cat all of these years. Anything you want is yours for the asking."

The cat thought a minute and then said, "All my life I lived on a farm and slept on hard wooden floors. I would like a real fluffy pillow to sleep on.

"God said, "Say no more." Instantly, the cat had a huge fluffy pillow.

A few days later, six mice were killed in an accident and they all went to heaven together.

God met the mice at the gates of heaven with the same offer that He made to the cat.

The mice said, "Well, we have had to run all our lives: from cats, dogs and even people with brooms! If we could just have some little roller-skates, we would never have to run again.

God answered, "It is done." All the mice had beautiful little roller-skates.

About a week later, God decided to check on the cat.

He found her sound asleep on her fluffy pillow. God gently awakened the c…

my brushes with fate

... bringing you another trip down memory lane .... but ...

*warning* *warning*

... perhaps not for the faint-hearted ...

*warning* *warning*


Got your attention? Heeheheheeee!

"Inspired" by what happened about 3 hours ago outside the apartment:
I had my window open, was kakuro-ing, then heard someone shouting (in Malay) something like "Oooiiiiii, slow down, he's (it's?) ... "

Just as my brain was processing that...

SQUEAL!!!

~~~ CRUNCH !!!!! ~~
... a chorus of horns start honking...

Obviously, an accident had occurred at the intersection near the apartment.

Gotta love the chorus of horns... NOT! An accident just occurred, y'all! Honking is gonna do NOTHING to help the situation!!

I had absolutely no view from my room, so I had no way to see for sure what had happened. But from the sound, it was two vehicles colliding, so hopefully no/minimal loss of life lah (as opposed to the sound made by car vs motorbike, or even worse: car vs pedestrian!)

There was one…

Filling time hazily

I mentioned I haven’t been reading at all since I’ve gotten back to Malaysia.

So, what *have* I been doing with my copious amounts of free time?

You mean, apart from meeting up with ex-colleagues and schoolmates from the days of yore?

This:


I like to think of it as Sudoku: The Next Generation. It’s called Kakuro, or Cross Sums. Same principle of having non-repeatable numbers from 1 – 9, but within each column/row the total of the numbers is provided, and you need to figure out which numbers go where, based on clues provided by the totals.

It’s helped me improve a bit on my mental math (which is VERY sloppy, heehehehe!), and I suppose it’s also helped take the rust off some patches of my math geekiness: I’m not sure whether anyone else would think it’s “cool” that, among other things, 45 = 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5 + 6 + 7 + 8 + 9
23 = 6 + 8 + 9; 24 = 7 + 8 + 9
15 = 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5; 16 = 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 6
No worries, no need to memorise all the possible permutations: the list is given at the fr…

400th!

Hey, this is my 400th post in this blog! kewl!

Had to take note of this piece of news: "South Park" battle over Scientology heats up.

Helllooooooo, South Park is known to poke fun at anything and everything.

I can't believe my eyes when I read that Isaac Hayes, the guy who provides(d) the voice of Chef, has quit because of "the show's ridicule of religion"

... after HOW MANY years of enjoying whatever $$ he's made from the show ridiculing Christianity, Jesus, Islam, Santa Claus, whatever ...

You're more than happy to profit from the ridicule of other religions / beliefs...

You only now draw the line, when it hits you personally??

You hypocrite.

(btw, on an unrelated note: did you know that his performance as "Chef" in the TV series "South Park" (1997) was supposed to be a one-time event, but audience reaction was so positive, "Chef" became a regular character? Found this bit of trivia here thanx to imdb)

... all I can do is shake my head ...

Did you hear about the anti-soccer fatwa publicised in a Saudi daily in August 2005?
(A fatwa is explained by Wikipedia as ... a legal pronouncement in Islam, issued ... at the request of an individual or a judge to settle a question where "fiqh", Islamic jurisprudence, is unclear ... Because Islam has no centralized priestly hierarchy, there is no uniform method to determine who can issue a valid fatwa and who cannot, and upon whom such fatāwa are binding....)
To get the full story, please refer to this IHT article by Goeff D. Porter, who also translated it from its original Arabic. Here's a selection to blow your mind: International terminology that heretics and polytheists use, like "foul," "penalty," "corner," "goal," "out" and others, should be abandoned and not said. Whoever says them should be punished, reprimanded and ejected from the game. He should be publicly told, "You have imitated the heretics and polyt…

... the future's so *DIM* i gotta wear ... ??

Here's an article to read: Goodbye sunshine
Each year less light reaches the surface of the Earth. No one is sure what's causing 'global dimming' - or what it means for the future. In fact most scientists have never heard of it.(btw - have that title running around in my head, to the tune of The Beatles' "Good Day, Sunshine" :p )

Okay, so this article is dated December 2003. Tried Googling for others, but guess what? That Goodbye Sunshine article is tops when looking for "global dimming" :p

So, just pause for a minute ... with the sun being a huge source of "free" solar energy, and oil prices that just keep going up and up, and most of us really wishing there were more environmentally-friendly energy sources that could be tapped to reduce/eliminate our dependecy on oil ... are we going to lose the sun as an energy source?

Even better: a few generations from now, will daylight be a myth they scoff at?

Just how bad is this dimming t…

a summary of Biblical condensation?

One major part of English lessons when in Forms 1 - 3 was the "summary" part:
There'd be this one-page article that we'd have to "summarise" into a max of 100 words. I always felt that entire exercise was just a waste of time: the "technique" was to find the 10 key points of the article, and couch each of those points in a 10-word sentence. Ta-daaaaaah, you get a 100-word "summary".

Bleh.

The product was always stilted: the focus was more on the 10 key points than on flow/coherence. I know, I know, it was after all called "summary" .... but still... dunno what good it did in the bigger picture...
Other exposures to "summaries" were much better: the Readers Digest immediately comes to mind, what with their condensed versions of books and all.

Then a while ago, I stumbled across this from (then) Just Pure Mood: a condensed version of The Bible, in 50 words:
God made

Adam bit
Noah arked
Abraham split
Joseph ruled
Jacob foo…

Book update!

I don't have a target or anything, but I am keeping track of the books I read this year, and will post a summary of them all at the end of this year. A quick look at that draft shows that I've read 9 books in January 2006; 2 in February; but NONE SO FAR in March! Yikes!

Yea, somehow I'm not feeling the call of books right now: the new digs and the ikea-themed room are somehow not conducive, I guess :p But will need to at least log ONE book for March! Gonna look at all those partially-read / unread ones sitting in the cupboard / on the shelf....

In the meantime, here's a book I am definitely picking up; don't remember at whose blog I came across this: The Lost Blogs by Paul Davidson.

... what a great concept!! .... Here's the Book Description from Amazon: "There are over 13 million people in the world currently blogging, but what about the blogs written by the iconic men and women who (unfortunately) died before the Internet was even invented? In this …

A Laugh for the Day: New Drugs

Another sharing of an e-mailed goody: NEW DRUGS FOR THE LADIES

D A M N I T O L

Take 2 and the rest of the world can go to hell for up to 8 full hours.

ST. M O M M A'S W O R T
Plant extract that treats mom's depression by rendering preschoolers unconscious for up to two days.

E M P T Y N E S T R O G E N
Suppository that eliminates melancholy and loneliness by reminding you of how awful they were as teenagers and how you couldn't wait till they moved out.

P E P T O B I M B O
Liquid silicone drink for single women. Two full cups swallowed before an evening out increases breast size, decreases intelligence, and prevents conception.

D U M B E R O L
When taken with Peptobimbo, can cause dangerously low IQ, resulting in enjoyment of country music and pickup trucks.

F L I P I T O R
Increases life expectancy of commuters by controlling road rage and the urge to flip off other drivers.

M E N I C I L L I N
Potent anti-boy-otic for older women. Increases resistance to such lethal lines as, &q…

it's down to 21 now

Last December I said I had about 30 articles, in various stages of completion, saved as DRAFTS in this blogger's dashoboard. I counted 'em again today : down to 21, LMAO!

So, guess what today's objective is? Bring it down to at least 20, perferably 10-15 :-) Doesn't mean I'm gonna churn out 10 posts today: some topics may be combined into one post; some considered too stale & just get deleted, etc etc etc ... but definitely wanna bring that # down substantially.

Stay tuned! :-)

Dis and Dat

1. Listening to Green Day “Warning” while typing aimlessly. Other times, I listened to other CDs I missed while in the U.S. : Linkin Park’s 1st & 2nd albums (Hybrid Theory & Meteora). Don’t have a CD player in the room, so can only listen while at the PC. Wondering just which ones I’d make a point of bringing with me to the U.S., whether I’ll go ahead and take ‘em all, or just leave ‘em all… hmmmm… seeing as once I leave (in July? September? Dunno yet) I probably won’t be back here for a few years (barring any family emergency lah), I might as well bring at least those I’ve been missing, eh?

2. The moon’s provided some excellent views these past few days. Right now it looks pretty full, and peeking out from behind some clouds. So purty! And it’s at times like these that I actually feel the urge to invest in a good digital camera, so that I can snap & upload easily. Now, well, I *tried* to capture it with my phone, and well, it was so horrible I deleted it at once, …

Friggin Blogger!

Yea, earlier it was friggin dial-up (and indirectly: blogrollling)

Now - it's definitely friggin Blogger!

Of the links in my sidebar, the only ones I've managed to load so far are Jeff Ooi, Kenny Sia and TNChick. All you others... sorry, I *did* plan on visiting, but looks like most of you are on blogspot, and for some reason, I can't get to your pages! Which is kinda weird, cos i can access my own page without problems!

Not gonna bother with any other visits at the moment. No use driving my blood upstairs, eh?

But hey, today is a free day (tho I *do* have things to do like, oh MAJORLY TINKER WITH MY RESUME, teehehehe!), so I may park my butt at a Star*ucks/CBTL** and surf from there. So even if blogger is still down by then, I can at least find out faster, LOL!

** I'm not confident that ALL Coffee Beans are now (free)-wifi-equipped, so I dunno if I wanna risk heading to let's say the one opposite PJ Hilton, hunt for parking etc, only to find out they've not b…

sometimes I wonder...

... how on earth I turned out the way I did.

Okay, it's a small thing, but still... funny how some things trigger some thoughts...

So today, my parents and I were at a little cafe thingy, having lunch. When we were ready to go, we all stood up: they both just walked off, chairs sticking out around the table; I, on the other hand, had automatically pushed my chair back in before walking off.

I was puzzled: where did I pick that trait up, if not from them?

... after all, I feel like "I've always done that" ...

... and if that's the case, wouldn't it have been developed while I was young(er)?

... were they "positive hypocrites" who put on a good example which was then dropped when the kids left the nest? Or did they truly practice it before, then just couldn't be bothered in their older age (slight difference from the sentence before)? Or have they always (not) done it, and I only recently noticed? Which would mean I only developed this habit much l…

Vrrrom vroooom vrrooooommmm!

did you know that the "original" words to Paul McCartney's "Yesterday" were actually "scrambled eggs"?

Scramble according to AskOxford.com: scramble (verb) 1 move or make one’s way quickly and awkwardly, typically by using one’s hands as well as one’s feet. 2 make or become jumbled or muddled. 3 make (a broadcast transmission or telephone conversation) unintelligible unless received by an appropriate decoding device. 4 cook (beaten eggs with a little liquid) in a pan. 5 (with reference to fighter aircraft) take off or cause to take off immediately in an emergency or for action. 6 informal act in a hurried, disorderly, or undignified manner: firms scrambled to win contracts.

Scramble according to Kosh: getting an internship place after graduation, cos the computer didn't match him to anything he'd ranked.

Am glad to report that in the end, he's secured a first year general surgery internship in a Chicago hospital.

(Not really where I'…