Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from June, 2008

The ABCs of Me Myself and I

Karl seems to be my source for memes nowadays :) Here's the second in as many weeks (with a third in the works!). It's not like I have nothing to post... I just end up using the path of least resistance :) bluetoothing images of the crazy cat hiding under a blanket or perched on the commode to the computer is such a bother *rolls eye* lmao :) :)

Here goes:

Accent: I don't know what "accent" you'd say I have. I speak differently than everyone else. In Malaysia I sound foreign. In the US I also sound foreign. So long I can be understood, I'll be happy with that. Because here in Chicago? I could barely communicate with a library staff that the copier room was locked: finally she understood it "Oh, the Kaaaaaa-pee-yer!" Then in Malaysia, I'm accused of being "too American", "please lose the slang/twang", "don't show off lah". Can't win.

Breakfast or No Breakfast: I can go without breakfast, no pr…

cry-worthy tomes

If you've been reading me long enough, you know I consume loads of books. Sometimes I really really really get into a book or series, or author. Rarely does a book move me to tears, though. As much as I can get caught up in the tale, as much as I may occasionally relate all too well with one character or another, with the whole situation, all that jazz, I don't usually cry.

There are, of course, exceptions, that prove the rule:

I do remember blinking back tears reading Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (I think it was stuff around the burial scene that did it). Okay so if I hadn't been in LAX - or was it on the plane somewhere between LAX and KUL? - I probably would have bawled my eyes out :p

And I quote myself from here when writing about the final (haha) book in Stephen King's Dark Tower series: "I actually stopped reading about halfway thru – FORCED myself to stop, in fact, ... because I was starting to cry my eyes out at what was happening to the character…

omfg not again

this is utterly ridiculous!

in 1998, the war between Dr M and his upstart Deputy came (haha) to a head (hahahaa) when said Deputy was deposed, accused of sodomy, and thrown in jail. It was no thanks to such ridiculous accusations that Malaysians actually took to the streets protesting such ridiculous actions by the government.

While there might have been silent dissatisfaction before, in 1998 this dissatisfaction boiled over. It was now possible to be Malay, Muslim and NOT an UMNO (ruling Malay party) supporter. I'd like to think some people's eye were opened to suspect goings-on within the government. I do believe the younger people were less willing to put up with such actions. Heck, this probably did a lot to pave the way for the total shake-up in the March 2008 elections, where Barisan Nasional was denied a 2/3 majority in the newly elected Malaysian parliament.

In 2004, the Federal Court reversed the sodomy conviction and he was released. And back into politics he wen…

ori & spoof reviews

so over the past month or so, we used Netflix to "study" two sets of "ori & spoof" films:

SET ONE: "300" vs "Meet the Spartans"
When this came out, I had no interest in seeing it: seemed like a testosterone movie to me. In fact, it was only when "Meet the Spartans" came out did either Kosh or I have the motivation to see "300" if only to see the original before its spoof. Because as atrociously bad as we expect these spoof movies to be, chances are we'll watch them: sometimes it's nice to have a no-brainer to watch when Kosh needs to wind down after work.

"300" was better than expected: the CGI effects were pretty cool, it really did seem like a comic strip graphic novel come to life. Story-wise, okay lah. Its spoof was about as expected, with plenty of gags / effects that just. weren't. funny. and just didn't need to be there. BUT!! Having Kevin Sorbo in it? Kinda cool. Especially since …

message for those using RSS to read me

.. you're gonna be seeing a whole lot of old posts getting republished ... I'm moving as many of my old images from flickr to the picasa web albums linked to google. Sorry about that! I've reached Feb 2006... another 2+ years to go... ugh!!

(note to self - continue from here)

flustered friday?!

So I'm doing my rounds today in the blogosphere, and wonder if there's a theme going on I wasn't aware of... I mean, Karl's talking about a Pleasure Party he attended, then I see Eilen's sharing about sex and orgasms, followed by a visit to Ms Sizzle who's talking about her sub-par visit to the gyne..

... but there's a bonus!! Thanks to Ms Sizzle, I've added a new word to my vocab. As you may know, my sis-in-law gave birth recently in Malaysia to a bouncing baby girl. Seeing as it's her first, she's staying at my parents' who are certianly not equipped to care for a newborn, and there's also loads of customs/superstitions that Malays subscribe to relating to the post-partum period, a "bidan" was hired full time and is being kept busy looking after the baby (baths, clothes washing, feeding advice) and the mother (flower baths, massages, stomach wrapping, hot stone, special food, etc.). I was trying to describe this function, a…

"i see the nuns are gay"

My apologies to Indian (Hindi? Tamil?) readers - I found this video clip of a typical song&dance routine in a typical Bollywood film... except that some enterprising person strove to put lyrics to the words... English lyrics....

... watch out for "Who put the goat in there? The yellow goat I ate."



hi.la.rious!
(to me, anyway!)

Hat tip to Baby Angel for posting this on my Super Wall... over 5 months ago... yup, I'm only now looking at it, LMAO :)

mosaic meme

Stole this from Karl.

The concept:
1. Type your answer to each of the questions below into Flickr Search.
2. Using only the first page of results, pick one image.
3. Copy and paste each of the URLs for the images into Big Huge Lab’s Mosaic Maker to create a mosaic of the picture answers.

The questions:
1. What is your first name? (I used "lynne")
2. What is your favorite food? right now?
3. What high school did you go to?
4. What is your favorite color?
5. Who is your celebrity crush?
6. What is your favorite drink?
7. What is your dream vacation?
8. What is your favorite dessert?
9. What do you want to be when you grow up?
10. What do you love most in life?
11. What is one word that describes you?
12. What is your flickr name? (I had to drop "1972" to get any hits)

Here are my results...
I tip my hat to the following flickr photo owners:
1. Lynne Eastaway, 2. Harold's Beef Ribs!, 3. Stormy sky- St Mary's Cemetery, 4. 10001-burning-man-2006 - Black Rock City 2006 (Nevada) fro…

jurydoku?

... getting tried by a jury of your peers ... you'd want these so-called peers to be giving your case their utmost attention, yes? Unfortunately, cases are never as direct and to-the-point as what we see in those Law&Order episodes... we all know this, right? And if you've ever seen "12 Angry Men" it's a little scary how personal issues of one or two jurors can sway everyone one way or another... but at least in this case most of them seemed to have been paying attention to what had unfolded in the courtroom (I'm not sure, because I only saw the remake, and it was so boring I ended up only half-listening to it while I read or something LOL)...

... and then u have this happening ...

Sudoku addicts halt drugs trial

SYDNEY (Reuters) - An Australian drugs trial lasting more than three months and costing taxpayers over A$1 million ($947,000) has been aborted after a number of jurors were found to have spent up to half the time playing Sudoku puzzles.

(full Ya…

... this just in ...

.. so it's been quite a few months of not knowing whether I was going to be an aunt or uncle... finally got news...

I'm an aunt!!

Oh wait... that doesn't quite work... umm... let's try again:

it's a girl!

... that's about all the news I know... but congrats to bro & sil... and my parents are now grandparents... whoohooo that's another weight off my back LMAO :D

durian-flavoured members...

Recently on Facebook I was invited to add the "Makan-Makan" application: literally translated as "eat-eat" it's Malay/sian for food, eating out, food glorious food. While I salivated at the sight of a scrumptious nasi lemak, I was tickled pick to see one of the items you could send to others is a durian.

Now, the durian, as you may or may not know, is deemed the King of Fruits,, and rightly so! After all, a fruit that stinks to high heaven yet tastes so heavenly deserves the highest honors and worship :)

HOWEVER...

.. in its raw form, it's the best.

Many people like to take the flesh and mix it in with santan (coconut milk) and rice, but I find that just waaay too rich and filling, detracting and distracting from the "purity" of the durian itself. Ditto for dodol, never been a fan of the stuff.

I remember back in my high school days, a nearby McDonald's introduced a durian shake. Tried it once. Once. That was enuf.

I remember converging onto…

what the...

"tufted" mohawk ...

... all other parts of head shaved ...

... ... except for the tail end of a mullet at the back of the head ...



I just *HAD* to take this fellow commuter's pic last week...

crikey, glad I never got that bad in my attention-seeking days...

quickie

No thanks to the whole tabula rasa phone mishap, I realise I'm almost back to square one in terms of documenting the pottery pieces I've created since the start of 2008...

One small step forward: today I made a new small album of pix to document how I'm getting rid of the last of my clays ... click here to view the album. Only 4 pix so far, more to come as the pieces get finished :-)

Ciao :)


p/s: here's the fate of my pieces - most of them ending up in "piles of pot" LoL :-) We're running out of kitchen counter space :D :D :D

sunny sunday snippets

Okay so I need to stop featuring GraphJam stuff in every post... but...

more graph humor and song chart memes
why do I like this? I'll let you speculate, LoL, cos I'm not sure I know either :-)

On another topic:
Anyone on facebook who is friends with me can see that I've had an increase in friendships over the past week or so - all it took was for one pal, who happens to blog *and* be a "brother" of mine, i.e. a fellow member of a co-ed professional chemistry fraternity, that one pal finally joined facebook and befriended me, then I noticed quite a few familiar names appearing as her friends, so I befriended them and it's been kinda cool to reconnect with some folk from my 1990-1995 era of life :-) Still so many missing tho :( Patience...

Kinda funny tho, how I'm almost at 100 friends over there. Who would have thought... after all, I only joined facebook at the insistence of one friend who said it was the only way to keep in touch with her... that was abo…