Friday, February 03, 2006

getting to know you thru 42 questions??

Got this in the mail from my SOL (sis-out-law, duh!), thought I'd respond on the blog instead of e-mail.

btw, responses valid for 3rd Feb 2006 ;-)

Welcome to the Spring 2006 edition of getting to know your friends. What you are supposed to do is copy (not forward) this entire e-mail and paste it onto a new e-mail that you'll send. Change all the answers so they apply to you, then send this to a whole bunch of people, including the person who sent it to you. The theory is that you will learn a lot of little things about your friends, if you did not know them already!

  1. What time did you get up? around 915am... then dozed again till 11.30am, teehee!
  2. If you could have lunch with anyone, who would it be? This may sound unlikely, cos I'm kinda scraping the barrel here, but I think I might just wish for a lunch with Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) himself, and get some truths and explanations from the horse's mouth, y'know?
  3. Gold or silver? definitely silver
  4. What was the last show you saw at the cinema? Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
  5. Favorite TV Show? currently on air: House; off-air: Babylon 5
  6. What did you have for breakfast? a glass of Silk (soy milk)
  7. Who would you hate to be stuck in a room with? no-one in particular... if I end up stuck in a room with someone I'm not fond of, I'd just ignore him/her, no biggie.
  8. What is your middle name? errr, that's actually a tough one,,, for those who know my full real name, you'll know why.
  9. Beach, City or Country? errr, how about mountain??
  10. Favorite ice cream? Ben & Jerry's Dublin Mudslide
  11. Butter, plain or salted popcorn? Butter *and* salted
  12. What kind of car do you drive? I *used* to have a metallic green automatic 1996 Nissan Sentra when I was back in KL.
  13. Favorite sandwich? not a big fan of sandwiches... but make it chicken, and spicy, and I'll probably be happy :-)
  14. What characteristic do you despise? NATO (no action, talk only)
  15. Favorite flower? hmmmm, maybe red carnations, because they are yummy?
  16. If you could go anywhere in the world for vacation, where would it be? ICELAND! The land of fire and ice!
  17. What color is your bathroom? white, with green/blue "accessories"
  18. Favorite brand of clothing? Me *not* a slave to fashion, no preference, so long it looks good.
  19. Where would you retire to? Malaysia?
  20. Favorite day of the week? Fridays (bbq beef ribs day, duh!)
  21. What did you do for your last birthday? Nothin much, it was on a Monday, and we'd been out of town that weekend, but I *did* receive tickets to see Meat Loaf in concert!
  22. Where were you born? Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  23. Favorite sport to watch? Tennis (tho it's much more fun to play than watch)
  24. Person you expect to send this back first? (not applicable)
  25. Who do you least expect to send this back to you? (not applicable)
  26. What fabric detergent do you use? Era
  27. Coke or Pepsi? Definitely Coca-Cola! Specifically: Coke Zero
  28. Are you a morning person or a night owl? Ugh. I used to be more of a morning type person. Now I'm more of a night owl.
  29. What is your shoe size? I *think* it;s U.S. size 6
  30. Do you have any pets? Thru Kosh, we've got the one crazy kitty
  31. If you have any pets, which one is your favorite? err, that one crazy kitty?
  32. What did you do on your last date? date? date? we don't "date", LOL! But we treat ourselves to dinner every so often. Most recent - dinner at TGIF.
  33. What kind of music do you listen to? All sorts, with a particular bent for heavy stuff but not too noisy... think GnR, Metallica; 5 for Fighting; Eminem; oldies; just NOT jazz/r&b
  34. What is your favorite musical artist? MEAT LOAF!
  35. Do you have any brothers/sisters? Yep. One brother (+ 2 yrs)
  36. Which brother/sister is your favorite? Ooof, that's a tough question,,, let me think about it. ;-)
  37. What is the stupidest thing you have ever done? I'd rather think I've not done "stupid" stuff, just created situations from which to learn...
  38. What is one of your most favorite things to do? Blogging. That's about all I do apart from read, eat, sleep & tv, LOL!
  39. What is your favorite number? 72
  40. What is your favorite color? BLACK
  41. What is your favorite holiday? don't really have one... after all, they are more "days off" than "holy days"
  42. What's your favorite movie? Tough one... maybe Star Wars? Tho Willow was way up there for the longest time in my teenage years until I outgrew Val Kilmer's type of character...


42 is such an odd number, I bet this list has been added to / changed ... wonder how the original looks like!...

No, wait, 42 is an EVEN number?! ...

And isn't 42 the answer to life, the universe and everything??

teehee!

Aaaaanyways, anyone wanna consider this a pseudo-meme, by all means go ahead an consider yrselves tagged :-)

Have a good weekend, y'all!

1 comment:

  1. Hey I used to own a 96' Nissan Sentra too! And it's green too by the way...LOL! :D

    ReplyDelete

Dear legitimate commenters: all comments are welcome! My sincere apologies for making you go through the word verification hurdle, tho.

Dear spammers: please don't bother... I'm just gonna delete any spam that squeaks through word verification anyway, so why not save us both the trouble, eh?

Thanks!
*lynne*

Blog Widget by LinkWithin