Skip to main content

omg it's coming right at us!

breakfast #1 (5am) = a zone bar
breakfast #2 (7am) = another Zone bar

"brunch" (12.30n) = 1 pt of Ben&Jerry's Dublin Mudslide

"lunch" (6pm) = 2 small bowls of cheerios & silk soy milk

"dinner" (10pm) = About a quarter of a slab of Entenman's cheese-filled coffee cake

yummmmm can we say HEALTHY?!


* * * On to other news...

Hey, I may be getting the hang of Chicago, or at least a small part of the Loop area! I wasn't immediately lost/disoriented when getting off the L! I actually knew where west was!! Whoohooo!!! [don't laugh... in Malaysia streets are NOT laid out in a grid pattern! I'm too used to things NOT making sense!!!]

Good news too - it took a while, but in the end I kinda found the "jewelry" needed to "match" the "outfit" I have planned out for next week. I found it - at Claire's LMAO! Classy/high-maintenance, I am not, waahahahaaaaa!

Oh that reminds me - the past two times I've been on laundry duty, I feel my IQ points drop lower and lower... becuase the tv seems to be stuck on oh-so-intelligent shows like Jerry Springer [the "weddings" theme included this guy who's engaged to three women, and all three of them were appearing ont he show thinking they were gonna be married on the JS show. I think I heard the thump/clunk of my IQ while folding clothes!!] and Divorce Court [this woman who says she is a princess, a perfect ten, and therefore is deserving of hundreds of bucks' worth of new clothes every month week and she can't understand why her husband would actually *gasp* cut her off! She was so self-centered i just pray it was all an act for tv because if this person was for real, omg, she should be shot dead in an attempt to clear the gene pool a bit!!]

In other news, it's quite a relief that Ernesto didn't end up being the badass hurricane he was feared to be... tho I think tomorrow we'll be starting to feel his effects anyways - rain expected over the next few days. So it may be a wet start to the Labor Day weekend. Not that I/we have anything planned - i think Kosh is on call, and besides, he's got some applications to submit for another round of matching into a preferred ENT program. Of course, right now, Kosh is passed out on couch. Poor fella!

We were watching South Park Season One - the pink eye episode was still a good laugh :-)

Oh - then there was a few days ago where we finally watched Memento. Okay so we kinda knew what to expect because we'd gotten this after watching Butterfly Effect and enjoying it, then having a friend pooh-poohed it saying Memento was much better. Heh. I dunno about "better". Certainly warrants a re-watch to see if you could figure out what was going on if you had the advantage of having the end [beginning?] in mind. But not immediately lah. Oh, and thanx to looking these movies up on imdb, I've found out that there's a sequel to the butterfly effect due out in 2007? Hmmmm. Will it pick up where the first ended?? Might be worth a watch [on rental lah].

Speaking of rentals... ugh... Chicago is, errr,,, too cultured!! Within the entire Chicago Public Library system, there are NO Buffy DVDs! I suppose Netflix would be a good alternative [Kosh has said we've got this free trial offer thingy we need to take advantage of soon], if I want to complete my Buffy education. I think I made it up to Season 5. Two seasons to go! And I *so* wanna see the end-end, and how that dropped Spike into the Angel cast the following season. Yes, I like Spike, so sue me! :p

On that note... I suppose I'll help myself to another slab of cake, then get Kosh awake so he can go sleep in bed instead of the couch.

Cheers!

Comments

  1. Hi!

    Oh my God! I so agree on that woman being shot dead. I am surprised that the judge him/hersefl didn't pull out an uzi and gun her down. She must have an IQ below Forest Gump level, no doubt!

    I like your writing Lynne! it is funny and honest!

    Take care, and have a good weekend!

    Hugs Monsoon in Norway

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Dear legitimate commenters: all comments are welcome! My sincere apologies for making you go through the word verification hurdle, tho.

Dear spammers: please don't bother... I'm just gonna delete any spam that squeaks through word verification anyway, so why not save us both the trouble, eh?

Thanks!
*lynne*

Popular posts from this blog

Noritta Samsudin: Case closed? WTF?

I was amazed to read that Datuk Mustapha Abdullah, the city police chief considers the Noritta Samsudin murder case closed. (Click here and here for some articles)

Background
In July 2004, one En Hanif Basree Abd Rahman was acquitted and discharged by the court on the murder of Noritta. Of course, the months leading up to that ruling made for gross reading in the local newspapers… Early on I decided to just not read the papers, as it was obvious that the murder victim, who seems to have been a high-class callgirl, was the one being judged. I’m certain I did the right thing, for as time went by, more and more people started complaining about the level of detail being reported by the papers. Details about tears in the vagina, and age thereof seemed to be the focus of the court, rather than on the clients. Then again, from early on it was rumoured that many VIPs were among the victim’s “customers”, hence the blinkered focus on the victim rather than her clients. And the clients who…

BOH Seri Songket flavored teas

For many a year, boxes of BOH's Seri Songket flavored tea have served as handy buah tangans for relatives and friends in Switzerland and the USA, providing exotic teas in an exquisite bit of packaging. I'd not tasted any of these teas for myself, though, so this time around on my trip to Malaysia I made it a point to get me a few boxes of my own.

I picked three: Earl Grey with Tangerine; Passion Fruit; and Lime & Ginger; and have tasted two out of the three so far. According to Moomykin, the unlikely Lychee Rose combination is surprisingly good, so I'll grab that next time. Other flavors available in theory are Cinnamon; Clove & Cardamom; Mango; and Vanilla.

Review of the Seri Songket Passion Fruit flavored tea:
I've had this twice so far.

When you open the sachet, the smell/flavor is rather overpowering. But it all disappears when the teabag is steeped in hot water.

The first time, I used one bag to make 4 cups of tea. It seemed a touch watery, and tasted j…

It's been a while...

It's been so long.

Here's what's been going on. I had one kid, then another. Thing One / Nova was my first ever exposure to a kid. I'd never changed a diaper until he came along, and even then I deferred to the hubs or the NICU nurses before I forced myself to overcome that ?fear?.

He is my first. So I always wondered during tough times, was it just me? Or was it also him?

Turns out, it was us both.


He starts First Grade this August. He's currently being (re-)evaluated for an IEP (Individualised Education Plan). ADHD. ODD. ASD. SPD. The journey to these labels was a long one. And still ongoing because I don't think we have it quite right yet. But the labels help. I fought against getting labels. But now I seek them. Anything to help understand. Never in a million years would I have foreseen me medicating my kids. Yet here I am, seeking new meds, getting him a genetic test that should help identify which medications should help him, since the usual suspects see…