Skip to main content

Weekend update, not!

Wow it's been a busy and exhausting weekend!

The apartment looks slightly more homey (some mats in the kitchen; a shoerack to arrange the shoes in the closet, some suction-cup hooks to organise stuff in the kitchen/bathroom...)

Also checked-out possible rings... that was a blast, LOL!

Today, looked around for sofa-beds / futons: I guess a certain stretch of Milwaukee Avenue is "furniture street"? Found something we liked... but also kinda got sold on the idea of an "innerspring mattress" for it : feels so much better than the usual futon matterss pad... but looks like we may have to mix and match, get the frame from one place and the mattress from another?? Didn't purchase anything tho - figured now that we know which model we like, we'll look online and see what's out there :-) So maybe in a week or so we may actually not have to be sitting on that one chair or on cushions on the floor! :-)

Don't feel like blogging much more for tonight, but thought I'd share the following pix...
(note: photos received by e-mail and assumed to be of the public domain!)

~ ~ ~ ~
Sometimes I wish I had a mirror like this...

... because all too often i feel like the person in the room!

And.. as "devoted" as I was to my work/job at one point in time... I'm glad to say I never got this far....

~ ~ ~ ~

A pseudo wish-list, just to capture it somewhere...
1. Hall & Oates live at the Apollo featuring Eddie Kendrick & David Ruffin - i have this on vinyl, but even if it's still being kept by my parents i'm sure it's ruined - Malaysian weather is NOT kind to vinyl! :-( I need this on CD. And you know what, there's hope! A few years ago I'd looked for it ay amazon and found nothing... now there are lots of entirs for it, whoohooo! guess whose bday is coming up?? heeheheh!
2. The entire series of Robin of Sherwood with Michael Praed then Jason Connery as Robin, on DVD. Does that bring back memories, anyone? Michael Praed ... mmmMmMMmmMMmMmMMmmmmmm yummy! :-)
3. The Post Secret book.

Have a good start of the week, y'all!

Comments

  1. Hahaha, love those pics! BTW, unless you're staying in that place for good, it would be better if you look for light furnitures. Moving can be a pain in the neck ya know? :-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. SG> ... not to mention a pain in the lower back! and arms. and legs. heeheheh! yeah, that's one reason we want a futon type thing rather than a one-piece large cumbersome sofabed.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Dear legitimate commenters: all comments are welcome! My sincere apologies for making you go through the word verification hurdle, tho.

Dear spammers: please don't bother... I'm just gonna delete any spam that squeaks through word verification anyway, so why not save us both the trouble, eh?

Thanks!
*lynne*

Popular posts from this blog

Noritta Samsudin: Case closed? WTF?

I was amazed to read that Datuk Mustapha Abdullah, the city police chief considers the Noritta Samsudin murder case closed. (Click here and here for some articles)

Background
In July 2004, one En Hanif Basree Abd Rahman was acquitted and discharged by the court on the murder of Noritta. Of course, the months leading up to that ruling made for gross reading in the local newspapers… Early on I decided to just not read the papers, as it was obvious that the murder victim, who seems to have been a high-class callgirl, was the one being judged. I’m certain I did the right thing, for as time went by, more and more people started complaining about the level of detail being reported by the papers. Details about tears in the vagina, and age thereof seemed to be the focus of the court, rather than on the clients. Then again, from early on it was rumoured that many VIPs were among the victim’s “customers”, hence the blinkered focus on the victim rather than her clients. And the clients who…

BOH Seri Songket flavored teas

For many a year, boxes of BOH's Seri Songket flavored tea have served as handy buah tangans for relatives and friends in Switzerland and the USA, providing exotic teas in an exquisite bit of packaging. I'd not tasted any of these teas for myself, though, so this time around on my trip to Malaysia I made it a point to get me a few boxes of my own.

I picked three: Earl Grey with Tangerine; Passion Fruit; and Lime & Ginger; and have tasted two out of the three so far. According to Moomykin, the unlikely Lychee Rose combination is surprisingly good, so I'll grab that next time. Other flavors available in theory are Cinnamon; Clove & Cardamom; Mango; and Vanilla.

Review of the Seri Songket Passion Fruit flavored tea:
I've had this twice so far.

When you open the sachet, the smell/flavor is rather overpowering. But it all disappears when the teabag is steeped in hot water.

The first time, I used one bag to make 4 cups of tea. It seemed a touch watery, and tasted j…

It's been a while...

It's been so long.

Here's what's been going on. I had one kid, then another. Thing One / Nova was my first ever exposure to a kid. I'd never changed a diaper until he came along, and even then I deferred to the hubs or the NICU nurses before I forced myself to overcome that ?fear?.

He is my first. So I always wondered during tough times, was it just me? Or was it also him?

Turns out, it was us both.


He starts First Grade this August. He's currently being (re-)evaluated for an IEP (Individualised Education Plan). ADHD. ODD. ASD. SPD. The journey to these labels was a long one. And still ongoing because I don't think we have it quite right yet. But the labels help. I fought against getting labels. But now I seek them. Anything to help understand. Never in a million years would I have foreseen me medicating my kids. Yet here I am, seeking new meds, getting him a genetic test that should help identify which medications should help him, since the usual suspects see…