Skip to main content

Post-meat!

Meat Loaf rocked & rolled the Tower City amphitheater, and me & Kosh were there to *finally* see him *live*...

... of course, with both of us not the most vertically endowed (I'm 5', he's 5' 4"), it was a bit of a challenge to actually *see* him cos our seats were halfway across the amphitheater, but we got to see above some people's shoulders, plus I must thank whoever had the idea to have live video feeds of the stage projected onto two larger screens on either side of the stage,,, of course sometimes the cameramen seemed more inclined to focus on the gals rather than Meat, but hey, overall I saw more onscreen than onstage, so I can't complain!

I *can* complain about the show itself... cos he didn't play *our* song!!!! The title track from his most recent album: Couldn't Have Said It Better.... :-( apart from THAT let-down... wow, what a show!!! Yeah, so his voice occasionally got swallowed by the noise, and one of the songs he sang so differently than the album version, I didn't recognise it till he got to the chorus.... and he could have launched into "Why Isn't That Enough" immediately after "Two out of Three Ain't Bad" to give the "part 1 & 2" of the tale... and "Paradise by the Dashboard Lights" could have easily been followed by CHSIB... grrrrr!!! but overall,... maaaaan, he is certainly a big man with a big voice who sings big songs and has big hits!

btw; there was a HUGE complication to Meat not playing "our" song: will tell ya about it later, teehee!

Anyways.... so I've attended my first ever Meat concert.... and will be looking forward to more!! I may even sign up for the Fan Club, so that I can get backstage passes next time... meet Meat in person, that would be AWESOME!!

... oh, and out of the horse's (Meat's?) mouth itself : Bat 3 will be out in Sept 2006! Mark your calendars!!! He sang a song from that upcoming album ("it only hurts when you feel"?) which was kinda hard to gauge.. seemed to be a mix of slow and hard rock... guess I'll study it further next year *G*R*I*N*!*

we'll see when I wake up whether my voice even exists anymore.....

btw, since we are all the way in Cleveland, we'll be visiting the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame, *and* the Body Worlds exhibition too!! so gotta be up relatively early...!!

so... g'nite!!!!

Comments

  1. Hey...Glad you had a good time. I have always loved his music...In fact he has always appealed to many, many types of audiences. From Rock, to Classical, to just about everything! (^_^) I’ll be watching out for him (anywhere World)…now that you have me interested…Cya….Don’t be a stranger :#

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Dear legitimate commenters: all comments are welcome! My sincere apologies for making you go through the word verification hurdle, tho.

Dear spammers: please don't bother... I'm just gonna delete any spam that squeaks through word verification anyway, so why not save us both the trouble, eh?

Thanks!
*lynne*

Popular posts from this blog

Noritta Samsudin: Case closed? WTF?

I was amazed to read that Datuk Mustapha Abdullah, the city police chief considers the Noritta Samsudin murder case closed. (Click here and here for some articles)

Background
In July 2004, one En Hanif Basree Abd Rahman was acquitted and discharged by the court on the murder of Noritta. Of course, the months leading up to that ruling made for gross reading in the local newspapers… Early on I decided to just not read the papers, as it was obvious that the murder victim, who seems to have been a high-class callgirl, was the one being judged. I’m certain I did the right thing, for as time went by, more and more people started complaining about the level of detail being reported by the papers. Details about tears in the vagina, and age thereof seemed to be the focus of the court, rather than on the clients. Then again, from early on it was rumoured that many VIPs were among the victim’s “customers”, hence the blinkered focus on the victim rather than her clients. And the clients who…

BOH Seri Songket flavored teas

For many a year, boxes of BOH's Seri Songket flavored tea have served as handy buah tangans for relatives and friends in Switzerland and the USA, providing exotic teas in an exquisite bit of packaging. I'd not tasted any of these teas for myself, though, so this time around on my trip to Malaysia I made it a point to get me a few boxes of my own.

I picked three: Earl Grey with Tangerine; Passion Fruit; and Lime & Ginger; and have tasted two out of the three so far. According to Moomykin, the unlikely Lychee Rose combination is surprisingly good, so I'll grab that next time. Other flavors available in theory are Cinnamon; Clove & Cardamom; Mango; and Vanilla.

Review of the Seri Songket Passion Fruit flavored tea:
I've had this twice so far.

When you open the sachet, the smell/flavor is rather overpowering. But it all disappears when the teabag is steeped in hot water.

The first time, I used one bag to make 4 cups of tea. It seemed a touch watery, and tasted j…

It's been a while...

It's been so long.

Here's what's been going on. I had one kid, then another. Thing One / Nova was my first ever exposure to a kid. I'd never changed a diaper until he came along, and even then I deferred to the hubs or the NICU nurses before I forced myself to overcome that ?fear?.

He is my first. So I always wondered during tough times, was it just me? Or was it also him?

Turns out, it was us both.


He starts First Grade this August. He's currently being (re-)evaluated for an IEP (Individualised Education Plan). ADHD. ODD. ASD. SPD. The journey to these labels was a long one. And still ongoing because I don't think we have it quite right yet. But the labels help. I fought against getting labels. But now I seek them. Anything to help understand. Never in a million years would I have foreseen me medicating my kids. Yet here I am, seeking new meds, getting him a genetic test that should help identify which medications should help him, since the usual suspects see…