Tuesday, October 07, 2008

20 things about Kosh ...

we are putting together the USCIS package now, so it should get photocopied and mailed tomorrow. can't wait!!

in the meantime, here's some filler, stolen from On The Verge. Looks like it's a "share info about yr other half" meme:

  1. He's sitting in front of the TV: what is on the screen? Nowadays it's episodes of Dragon Ball Z - we're using Netflix to get a hold of them. If we're talking actual TV then it would be MAD TV (or Comedy Central channel in general) during the day, and Family Guy reruns at night.
  2. You are out to eat: What kind of dressing does he put on his salad? Thousand Island on the side.
  3. What is the one food he doesn't like? Gorgonzola cheese, LoL! found this out recently when we went to an italian place and I tried gnocchi with gorgonzola cheese sauce - he took one bite, and, never again!
  4. You go out to the bar: what does he order? usually a tequila & tonic, and if he's in the mood for more then it'll be followed by a martini on the rocks
  5. Where did he go to high school? James B. Conant High School in Hoffman Estates, Il.
  6. What size shoe does he wear? 7
  7. If he were to collect anything, what would it be? omg just about everything, he's a pack rat LMAO!! Perhaps a special mention to Magic: The Gathering cards, although that was in its peak during college times.
  8. What is his favorite type of sandwich? half a bagel with a few slices of turkey baloney topped with a portion of green pepper.
  9. What would the husband eat every day if he could? See #8
  10. What is his favorite cereal? Honey Nut Cheerios
  11. What would he never wear? ummmm panties?
  12. What is his favorite sports team? He's not a sports fan. Heck I know more of what's happening with the Bears, Cubs and White Sox than he does, and that's not really saying much!
  13. Who will he vote for? Obama, the lesser of two evils.
  14. Who is his best friend? ummm, me?
  15. What is something you do that he wishes you wouldn't do? Hmmmm... biting my nails, and snapping at him (not necessarily in that order, LoL!)
  16. How many states has he lived in? Only one: Illinois.
  17. What is his heritage? He's more of a mutt than me: Polish, Russian, Irish, and more.
  18. You bake him a cake for his birthday: what kind? We're not cake fans, but he does like chocolate, so I'd fix something like a double fudge chocolate cake or something like that so we'd O.D. on it.
  19. Did he play sports in high school? Wrestling, gymnastics.
  20. What could he spend hours doing? anything except work. seriously. puttering around on the 'puter, on the 'net... we're two of a kind :)


Perhaps Kosh'll drop a comment to verify/dispute my answers? :)

Have a good week, y'all!

2 comments:

  1. spymama invites you to piano recital..

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank you very much for sharing. Through your blog, a lot of people including me of course have a chance to read and learn from. I have read some of your post and I really enjoyed reading it. Thanks again and looking forward for more of your posting soon!

    ReplyDelete

Dear legitimate commenters: all comments are welcome! My sincere apologies for making you go through the word verification hurdle, tho.

Dear spammers: please don't bother... I'm just gonna delete any spam that squeaks through word verification anyway, so why not save us both the trouble, eh?

Thanks!
*lynne*

Blog Widget by LinkWithin