Skip to main content

20 things about Kosh ...

we are putting together the USCIS package now, so it should get photocopied and mailed tomorrow. can't wait!!

in the meantime, here's some filler, stolen from On The Verge. Looks like it's a "share info about yr other half" meme:

  1. He's sitting in front of the TV: what is on the screen? Nowadays it's episodes of Dragon Ball Z - we're using Netflix to get a hold of them. If we're talking actual TV then it would be MAD TV (or Comedy Central channel in general) during the day, and Family Guy reruns at night.
  2. You are out to eat: What kind of dressing does he put on his salad? Thousand Island on the side.
  3. What is the one food he doesn't like? Gorgonzola cheese, LoL! found this out recently when we went to an italian place and I tried gnocchi with gorgonzola cheese sauce - he took one bite, and, never again!
  4. You go out to the bar: what does he order? usually a tequila & tonic, and if he's in the mood for more then it'll be followed by a martini on the rocks
  5. Where did he go to high school? James B. Conant High School in Hoffman Estates, Il.
  6. What size shoe does he wear? 7
  7. If he were to collect anything, what would it be? omg just about everything, he's a pack rat LMAO!! Perhaps a special mention to Magic: The Gathering cards, although that was in its peak during college times.
  8. What is his favorite type of sandwich? half a bagel with a few slices of turkey baloney topped with a portion of green pepper.
  9. What would the husband eat every day if he could? See #8
  10. What is his favorite cereal? Honey Nut Cheerios
  11. What would he never wear? ummmm panties?
  12. What is his favorite sports team? He's not a sports fan. Heck I know more of what's happening with the Bears, Cubs and White Sox than he does, and that's not really saying much!
  13. Who will he vote for? Obama, the lesser of two evils.
  14. Who is his best friend? ummm, me?
  15. What is something you do that he wishes you wouldn't do? Hmmmm... biting my nails, and snapping at him (not necessarily in that order, LoL!)
  16. How many states has he lived in? Only one: Illinois.
  17. What is his heritage? He's more of a mutt than me: Polish, Russian, Irish, and more.
  18. You bake him a cake for his birthday: what kind? We're not cake fans, but he does like chocolate, so I'd fix something like a double fudge chocolate cake or something like that so we'd O.D. on it.
  19. Did he play sports in high school? Wrestling, gymnastics.
  20. What could he spend hours doing? anything except work. seriously. puttering around on the 'puter, on the 'net... we're two of a kind :)


Perhaps Kosh'll drop a comment to verify/dispute my answers? :)

Have a good week, y'all!

Comments

  1. spymama invites you to piano recital..

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank you very much for sharing. Through your blog, a lot of people including me of course have a chance to read and learn from. I have read some of your post and I really enjoyed reading it. Thanks again and looking forward for more of your posting soon!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Dear legitimate commenters: all comments are welcome! My sincere apologies for making you go through the word verification hurdle, tho.

Dear spammers: please don't bother... I'm just gonna delete any spam that squeaks through word verification anyway, so why not save us both the trouble, eh?

Thanks!
*lynne*

Popular posts from this blog

Noritta Samsudin: Case closed? WTF?

I was amazed to read that Datuk Mustapha Abdullah, the city police chief considers the Noritta Samsudin murder case closed. (Click here and here for some articles)

Background
In July 2004, one En Hanif Basree Abd Rahman was acquitted and discharged by the court on the murder of Noritta. Of course, the months leading up to that ruling made for gross reading in the local newspapers… Early on I decided to just not read the papers, as it was obvious that the murder victim, who seems to have been a high-class callgirl, was the one being judged. I’m certain I did the right thing, for as time went by, more and more people started complaining about the level of detail being reported by the papers. Details about tears in the vagina, and age thereof seemed to be the focus of the court, rather than on the clients. Then again, from early on it was rumoured that many VIPs were among the victim’s “customers”, hence the blinkered focus on the victim rather than her clients. And the clients who…

BOH Seri Songket flavored teas

For many a year, boxes of BOH's Seri Songket flavored tea have served as handy buah tangans for relatives and friends in Switzerland and the USA, providing exotic teas in an exquisite bit of packaging. I'd not tasted any of these teas for myself, though, so this time around on my trip to Malaysia I made it a point to get me a few boxes of my own.

I picked three: Earl Grey with Tangerine; Passion Fruit; and Lime & Ginger; and have tasted two out of the three so far. According to Moomykin, the unlikely Lychee Rose combination is surprisingly good, so I'll grab that next time. Other flavors available in theory are Cinnamon; Clove & Cardamom; Mango; and Vanilla.

Review of the Seri Songket Passion Fruit flavored tea:
I've had this twice so far.

When you open the sachet, the smell/flavor is rather overpowering. But it all disappears when the teabag is steeped in hot water.

The first time, I used one bag to make 4 cups of tea. It seemed a touch watery, and tasted j…

It's been a while...

It's been so long.

Here's what's been going on. I had one kid, then another. Thing One / Nova was my first ever exposure to a kid. I'd never changed a diaper until he came along, and even then I deferred to the hubs or the NICU nurses before I forced myself to overcome that ?fear?.

He is my first. So I always wondered during tough times, was it just me? Or was it also him?

Turns out, it was us both.


He starts First Grade this August. He's currently being (re-)evaluated for an IEP (Individualised Education Plan). ADHD. ODD. ASD. SPD. The journey to these labels was a long one. And still ongoing because I don't think we have it quite right yet. But the labels help. I fought against getting labels. But now I seek them. Anything to help understand. Never in a million years would I have foreseen me medicating my kids. Yet here I am, seeking new meds, getting him a genetic test that should help identify which medications should help him, since the usual suspects see…