Skip to main content

packed!

... no.... not my luggage... my SCHEDULE!!

Wednesday:
gotta juggle cars (mom's car being treated for shudders - timing belt changed. should be ready sometime wednesday) and duties (dad needs to be at golf in Shah Alam at noon; mother at doctor's at 11am; and mother needs a car to get to the airport to pick up my aunt her sister who's gonna be here for a couple o' weeks' vacation). Oh and a pseudo-bachelorette party type thing at Planet Hollywood for me starting around 930pm.

Thursday:
Lunch with Als @ KLCC. And if I find someone to go with, DRSG is performing at No Black Tie, 9pm or so. I'm not a jazz fan tho... wanna go but only if there's someone to share the experience :p

Friday:
Torture Massage at 1130am - 2pm; then depending if Sunny is back from Singapore, she's gonna take me to an aura-reader type person. Friday night is also just about the only window for me & Rail to meet up.

Saturday:
While I have nothing specifically planned for the DAY, seeing as it's my last day in KL/malaysia I should probably take the opportunity to spend token quality time with the family, eh? And pack my luggage. And get to the airport by 9pm or so.

Like I said.. p.a.c.k.e.d.!

Of course, the week started off that way too: Friday nite was an outing with Baby Angel and KS to BA's friend's housewarming party that turned into a babysitting KS session :p Saturday was tea with Sunny [where I discovered she knew of this aura-seeing person and I wanted to check it out, if Sunny decided to get back from Singapore before I left] and dinner with Als and gang [wow, her kids have grown!]. Sunday was the mini-pseudo-farewell for me & Allie with 5 other St Marians - 4pm till 8pm, LMAO!!. Took me most of Monday just to recover from all that!!

Comments

  1. aura-reading? sounds interesting. pls let me know the...err...result :P

    ReplyDelete
  2. usually when u have to go at a certain date thats where everything seems to juggle up and cramped into that one whole week before u go, to make sure u didnt leave 'anything' behind ;)...PLANET was a BLAST! altho feelin kinda old not to know some of the songs hehe

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Dear legitimate commenters: all comments are welcome! My sincere apologies for making you go through the word verification hurdle, tho.

Dear spammers: please don't bother... I'm just gonna delete any spam that squeaks through word verification anyway, so why not save us both the trouble, eh?

Thanks!
*lynne*

Popular posts from this blog

Noritta Samsudin: Case closed? WTF?

I was amazed to read that Datuk Mustapha Abdullah, the city police chief considers the Noritta Samsudin murder case closed. (Click here and here for some articles)

Background
In July 2004, one En Hanif Basree Abd Rahman was acquitted and discharged by the court on the murder of Noritta. Of course, the months leading up to that ruling made for gross reading in the local newspapers… Early on I decided to just not read the papers, as it was obvious that the murder victim, who seems to have been a high-class callgirl, was the one being judged. I’m certain I did the right thing, for as time went by, more and more people started complaining about the level of detail being reported by the papers. Details about tears in the vagina, and age thereof seemed to be the focus of the court, rather than on the clients. Then again, from early on it was rumoured that many VIPs were among the victim’s “customers”, hence the blinkered focus on the victim rather than her clients. And the clients who…

BOH Seri Songket flavored teas

For many a year, boxes of BOH's Seri Songket flavored tea have served as handy buah tangans for relatives and friends in Switzerland and the USA, providing exotic teas in an exquisite bit of packaging. I'd not tasted any of these teas for myself, though, so this time around on my trip to Malaysia I made it a point to get me a few boxes of my own.

I picked three: Earl Grey with Tangerine; Passion Fruit; and Lime & Ginger; and have tasted two out of the three so far. According to Moomykin, the unlikely Lychee Rose combination is surprisingly good, so I'll grab that next time. Other flavors available in theory are Cinnamon; Clove & Cardamom; Mango; and Vanilla.

Review of the Seri Songket Passion Fruit flavored tea:
I've had this twice so far.

When you open the sachet, the smell/flavor is rather overpowering. But it all disappears when the teabag is steeped in hot water.

The first time, I used one bag to make 4 cups of tea. It seemed a touch watery, and tasted j…

It's been a while...

It's been so long.

Here's what's been going on. I had one kid, then another. Thing One / Nova was my first ever exposure to a kid. I'd never changed a diaper until he came along, and even then I deferred to the hubs or the NICU nurses before I forced myself to overcome that ?fear?.

He is my first. So I always wondered during tough times, was it just me? Or was it also him?

Turns out, it was us both.


He starts First Grade this August. He's currently being (re-)evaluated for an IEP (Individualised Education Plan). ADHD. ODD. ASD. SPD. The journey to these labels was a long one. And still ongoing because I don't think we have it quite right yet. But the labels help. I fought against getting labels. But now I seek them. Anything to help understand. Never in a million years would I have foreseen me medicating my kids. Yet here I am, seeking new meds, getting him a genetic test that should help identify which medications should help him, since the usual suspects see…