Wednesday, December 06, 2006

Wednesday Whinings

Meat Loaf Tour Dates 2007
    2/23/07 ... Pala, CA : Pala Casino
    3/22/07 ... Syracuse, NY : On Center
    3/24/07 ... Upper Darby, PA : Tower Theater
    3/26/07 ... Poughkeepsie, NY : Mid Hudson Civic Ctr.
    3/28/07 ... Binghamton, NY : Broome County Arena
    3/30/07 ... Hershey, PA : Giant Center
    4/01/07 ... Washington, DC : DAR Constitution Hall
    4/03/07 ... Clearwater, FL : Ruth Eckerd Hall
    4/05/07 ... Boca Raton, FL : Mizner Amphitheater
    4/07/07 ... Orlando, FL : Hard Rock
    4/10/07 ... Wallingford, CT : Chevrolet Theatre
    4/12/07 ... New York, NY : Theater @ MSG
    [May & June '07: various locations in UK, Ireland, Germany]
Meh. Wonder if this is just the first leg of a longer US tour, or if he really isn't going to venture beyond the east coast this time around [at least last year he made it all the way out to Ohio, which is where we caught him]. Not that Kosh would have the time to go anyway. And not that we were *that* impressed with the whole gig anyway :-( Oh well.

= = = = =
Last night I started the sneezing and the blowing of nose again. Might have been a delayed reaction to walking the streets at 6am in friggin cold weather to look for Kosh's lost IDs... unfortunately, didn't find them, so unless some good but procrastinative samaritan hands them in today, poor Kosh is going to have to go through the hassle of getting the various IDs re-issued. I gag at the thought of the administrative procedures that will cut into his already crappy schedule. :-(

= = = = =
I've never quite "got" the term "honky": I know its use as a derogatory reference to whites,,, but WHY? Is it linked to "honky tonk music", or something else? While I don't have the end-all answer, I now have access to a pretty comprehensive database of racial slurs with useful explanations and commentary. Someone certainly had a lot of time on their hands: check out the Racial Slur Database. You can submit your own too.

= = = = =
Machine. Unexpectedly, I’d invented a time
- Alan Moore

Wired magazine featured [very short] 6-word Sci-Fi stories by various people, inspired by what Hemingway called his best work: "For sale: baby shoes, never worn." There are some excellent ones in there.

= = = = =
Have plenty more to share, but my stuffy nose/head is gonna have me curl up and sleep instead.

Laters!

3 comments:

  1. Over here the word "Paki" is used for almost anyone from the Indian sub-continent - including Indians, Afghans, Bangladeshis and of course Pakistani. My friend who is 100% Melayu was really mad when some kids called him Paki.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi!

    Thanks for your comment!

    Aaawh, poor Kosh with the ID thing. So buggery annoying to have to get all of them re-issued. I do hope they turn up, so that you don't have to do it.

    I've been meaning to ask you; are you a fan of Meatloaf much!? *lol* I like some of his songs, but I can't call myself a fan...

    Sorry youa re feeling "snotty" and horrible. It's just the right time for these types of diseases, isn't it`!? Anyway; I hope you will feel better sooner than you can sneeze.

    Love and hugs Eilen xxx

    ReplyDelete
  3. Adam> Heh. Sometimes it's a good wakeup call for Melayu to experience life on the other side of the coin [i.e. being a minority, being lumped together with others]. Aiyah, from my father's side we have Pakistani blood, but my father gets mad if anyone implies he's mamak or of any sort of non-Melayu descent. I just roll my eyes :p

    Monsoon> Actually my fandom of Meat Loaf is due to a whole lot of factors - how i was introduced to him in the first place,, how this laid a foundation for Kosh and me over a decade ago,, how his Couldn't Have Said It Better album had so many "relevant" songs to me and Kosh when we were starting to "date" ... But yes, a lot of it is how Meat seems to be one who fits best the songs&lyrics produced by Jim Steinman :-)

    ReplyDelete

Dear legitimate commenters: all comments are welcome! My sincere apologies for making you go through the word verification hurdle, tho.

Dear spammers: please don't bother... I'm just gonna delete any spam that squeaks through word verification anyway, so why not save us both the trouble, eh?

Thanks!
*lynne*

Blog Widget by LinkWithin