Thursday, August 07, 2008

walkability

... so Kosh and I have been trying to be good about increasing the level of our physical activity.

Among other things, we've been walking around the neighbourhood a lot, either in the evenings for a post-dinner walk (anywhere between 10 - 40 mins, depending on our route), or sometime during the day for errands, or for "earning" breakfast :)

Dropping by Elisette's today, found some support for our efforts: "my" neighbourhood has a Walk Score rating of 85. Explore this site, it's got lots of interesting stuff about this whole concept of *gasp!* walking!! I've gotta say, I really do like this little neck o' the woods where we live - lots of things nearby, and an "el" station also nearby for trips I need to make elsewhere.

Here's the "reward" from one of our "breakfast walks":

Venue: Hashbrown's @ S Halsted & W Maxwell

Their specialty is hashbrowns made from sweet potatoes: them yams are not so much hashed as vermicellied, then sauteed; it's a side that accompanies almost every dish. My verdict? "Meh." You've got to try that at least once, but me, not a fan. Too sweet :p

So this most recent visit, Kosh and I both opted to pay the extra (not stated on the menu!! FAIL!) to sub in some of their other hash options.


(above) Kosh had the Killer Hashbrowns (idaho potatoes, cheddar cheese , onions & sour cream topped with crushed corn flakes baked 'til bubbly)

(below) I had the Combo Hashbrowns (idaho & sweet potatoes sauteed with sliced garlic and topped with Romano cheese)



You may note I didn't bother including the egg aspect of the meal: they paled in comparison to the hash, LMAO!

What you see are probably half the amount of hash that arrived - had to make it a point to snap pix before we snarfed it all down our gullets :) :)

[in the end we were good, we still took back some of each of our hash and omelet, made for a good breakfast the following day)

So, in case you hadn't figured why I'm writing about this: both hashes were incredibly yummy. The killer was essentially a potatoes au gratin, while the combo diluted the sweetness of the sweet taters PLUS it had garlic yummy yum yum!!

I certainly know what to *sub* next time I go there, LoL!

2 comments:

  1. Ooo... really looks so good. Too had, or maybe "safe!" that we don't have it here. Hahaha...

    p/s- Tagged you... again.
    http://moomykin.blogspot.com/2008/08/tagged-again.html

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh no! Now I am craving hash browns! Those truly look amazing.

    ReplyDelete

Dear legitimate commenters: all comments are welcome! My sincere apologies for making you go through the word verification hurdle, tho.

Dear spammers: please don't bother... I'm just gonna delete any spam that squeaks through word verification anyway, so why not save us both the trouble, eh?

Thanks!
*lynne*

Blog Widget by LinkWithin