Skip to main content

a tribute to Linky & Dinky

Well, actually it's more like me featuring some of their funnier/kookier links they've highlighted in the past month or so...
Take another look at comic book covers, and have a laugh.

Take another look at everyday items - at 20,000x magnification! What's even cooler is the little paragraph on each item featured. Entertaining AND educational!

I wasn't a fan of hairy chests till Kosh. For those who would prefer to wax off some chest hair, I present you with the opportunity. Online. To "do" David Hasselhoff! Wax on, wax hoff. LMAO!

In switzerland, I saw vending machines that sold Magic, Yu-Gi-Oh and other trading card games. One food & Beverage vending machine had CANNABIS TEA, I kid you not! In a similar vein, this site has pix of an amazing variety of vending machines found in Japan, including "used schoolgirl panties"!!.

40 things that only happen in movies (e.g. When you turn out the light to go to bed, everything in you room will still be visible, just slightly bluish; or You will survive any battle in any war UNLESS you show someone a picture of your sweetheart back home). Love it!

Find out when you are going to die. It's a flash thingy, and you need to fill in some basic information. Pretty cool!

And for those who tip poorly: you may be in the sh*tty tipper database! Or, if you are curious, you could see if any of your fave celebrities are in there. I looked up Tom Cruise (no, he's not a fave of mine, but yes, he's there). Who will YOU look up?
And for those who don't know, Linky & Dinky (and their fearless Internauts) forage the web each week, looking for useful, bizarre and fun web sites. You can visit them at their page, or sign up for the "newsletter".

To me it's more miss than hit, but occasionally they unearth some gems :-)

Enjoy!.

Comments

  1. Thanks for the links :D,gonna check it out.About time to put some fun into this old dawgs life...;D Hahahaha

    ReplyDelete
  2. you're welcome! always happy to help a fellow blogger procrastinate :-)

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Dear legitimate commenters: all comments are welcome! My sincere apologies for making you go through the word verification hurdle, tho.

Dear spammers: please don't bother... I'm just gonna delete any spam that squeaks through word verification anyway, so why not save us both the trouble, eh?

Thanks!
*lynne*

Popular posts from this blog

Noritta Samsudin: Case closed? WTF?

I was amazed to read that Datuk Mustapha Abdullah, the city police chief considers the Noritta Samsudin murder case closed. (Click here and here for some articles)

Background
In July 2004, one En Hanif Basree Abd Rahman was acquitted and discharged by the court on the murder of Noritta. Of course, the months leading up to that ruling made for gross reading in the local newspapers… Early on I decided to just not read the papers, as it was obvious that the murder victim, who seems to have been a high-class callgirl, was the one being judged. I’m certain I did the right thing, for as time went by, more and more people started complaining about the level of detail being reported by the papers. Details about tears in the vagina, and age thereof seemed to be the focus of the court, rather than on the clients. Then again, from early on it was rumoured that many VIPs were among the victim’s “customers”, hence the blinkered focus on the victim rather than her clients. And the clients who…

BOH Seri Songket flavored teas

For many a year, boxes of BOH's Seri Songket flavored tea have served as handy buah tangans for relatives and friends in Switzerland and the USA, providing exotic teas in an exquisite bit of packaging. I'd not tasted any of these teas for myself, though, so this time around on my trip to Malaysia I made it a point to get me a few boxes of my own.

I picked three: Earl Grey with Tangerine; Passion Fruit; and Lime & Ginger; and have tasted two out of the three so far. According to Moomykin, the unlikely Lychee Rose combination is surprisingly good, so I'll grab that next time. Other flavors available in theory are Cinnamon; Clove & Cardamom; Mango; and Vanilla.

Review of the Seri Songket Passion Fruit flavored tea:
I've had this twice so far.

When you open the sachet, the smell/flavor is rather overpowering. But it all disappears when the teabag is steeped in hot water.

The first time, I used one bag to make 4 cups of tea. It seemed a touch watery, and tasted j…

It's been a while...

It's been so long.

Here's what's been going on. I had one kid, then another. Thing One / Nova was my first ever exposure to a kid. I'd never changed a diaper until he came along, and even then I deferred to the hubs or the NICU nurses before I forced myself to overcome that ?fear?.

He is my first. So I always wondered during tough times, was it just me? Or was it also him?

Turns out, it was us both.


He starts First Grade this August. He's currently being (re-)evaluated for an IEP (Individualised Education Plan). ADHD. ODD. ASD. SPD. The journey to these labels was a long one. And still ongoing because I don't think we have it quite right yet. But the labels help. I fought against getting labels. But now I seek them. Anything to help understand. Never in a million years would I have foreseen me medicating my kids. Yet here I am, seeking new meds, getting him a genetic test that should help identify which medications should help him, since the usual suspects see…