Skip to main content

Saturday Sanity

Trivia #1:
So we were watching The Manhattan Project the other night. The movie itself is pretty straightforward - very dated and not lacking in some plot holes relating to a high school kid who steals some high grade plutonium and makes an atomic bomb.

But, his girlfriend... there was something familiar about her... her smile, her teeth, her voice... tired of being puzzled, I looked her up on imdb. Turns out she's a younger and blonde Miranda (Cynthia Nixon, SatC). Kinda cool that *i* "called it [usually it's Kosh who catches things like this!].

Then, because his mother too was vaguely familiar, I looked *her* up too. Heh. That took me back 15 years! Turns out she was Ann Kelsey on L.A. Law! I used to watch that show religiously in my high school days :-)

Trivia #2:
Finally made it though all the tapes of Da Vinci's Inquest Kosh had recorded for me. WGN had cycled through it, so the final episode (where DaVinci announced his candidacy for Mayor) was followed by Episode 4 (the euthanasia one). I was struck by the fact that Maria who works in the morgue during the latter part of the series looked and sounded suspiciously like that euthanasia "victim" in Episode 4! So that called for another imdb / tv.com digging session: and it turns out Ms Alisen Down appeared as different characters in Season 1 and Season 2 before making it as Dr Maria Donato. Heh. Another bit of trivia I'm feeling proud at having uncovered :-)

On to other news:
eh? *what* other news? LOL! It's the weekend, we're vegetating. Yay! Probably post a meme tomorrow.

Ciao!

Comments

  1. I remember that movie. John Lithgow, right? And the whole scene with the snipers about to shoot him right behind the ear? Yep. I loved that movie. Can't believe that's Cynthia Nixon, though.

    I did know it was Jill Eikenberry (from L.A. Law). I remember learning that pretty early on.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Dear legitimate commenters: all comments are welcome! My sincere apologies for making you go through the word verification hurdle, tho.

Dear spammers: please don't bother... I'm just gonna delete any spam that squeaks through word verification anyway, so why not save us both the trouble, eh?

Thanks!
*lynne*

Popular posts from this blog

Noritta Samsudin: Case closed? WTF?

I was amazed to read that Datuk Mustapha Abdullah, the city police chief considers the Noritta Samsudin murder case closed. (Click here and here for some articles)

Background
In July 2004, one En Hanif Basree Abd Rahman was acquitted and discharged by the court on the murder of Noritta. Of course, the months leading up to that ruling made for gross reading in the local newspapers… Early on I decided to just not read the papers, as it was obvious that the murder victim, who seems to have been a high-class callgirl, was the one being judged. I’m certain I did the right thing, for as time went by, more and more people started complaining about the level of detail being reported by the papers. Details about tears in the vagina, and age thereof seemed to be the focus of the court, rather than on the clients. Then again, from early on it was rumoured that many VIPs were among the victim’s “customers”, hence the blinkered focus on the victim rather than her clients. And the clients who…

BOH Seri Songket flavored teas

For many a year, boxes of BOH's Seri Songket flavored tea have served as handy buah tangans for relatives and friends in Switzerland and the USA, providing exotic teas in an exquisite bit of packaging. I'd not tasted any of these teas for myself, though, so this time around on my trip to Malaysia I made it a point to get me a few boxes of my own.

I picked three: Earl Grey with Tangerine; Passion Fruit; and Lime & Ginger; and have tasted two out of the three so far. According to Moomykin, the unlikely Lychee Rose combination is surprisingly good, so I'll grab that next time. Other flavors available in theory are Cinnamon; Clove & Cardamom; Mango; and Vanilla.

Review of the Seri Songket Passion Fruit flavored tea:
I've had this twice so far.

When you open the sachet, the smell/flavor is rather overpowering. But it all disappears when the teabag is steeped in hot water.

The first time, I used one bag to make 4 cups of tea. It seemed a touch watery, and tasted j…

It's been a while...

It's been so long.

Here's what's been going on. I had one kid, then another. Thing One / Nova was my first ever exposure to a kid. I'd never changed a diaper until he came along, and even then I deferred to the hubs or the NICU nurses before I forced myself to overcome that ?fear?.

He is my first. So I always wondered during tough times, was it just me? Or was it also him?

Turns out, it was us both.


He starts First Grade this August. He's currently being (re-)evaluated for an IEP (Individualised Education Plan). ADHD. ODD. ASD. SPD. The journey to these labels was a long one. And still ongoing because I don't think we have it quite right yet. But the labels help. I fought against getting labels. But now I seek them. Anything to help understand. Never in a million years would I have foreseen me medicating my kids. Yet here I am, seeking new meds, getting him a genetic test that should help identify which medications should help him, since the usual suspects see…