Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from April, 2007

grumble grumble grumble!

Good news: yesterday I stumbled across a really nice and simple template which I've decided to use for this blog's next "look".

Grumble news: the back-up of existing posts is NOT going well!

Firstly, the Blog Collector (Lite) is such a bare-bones program it's actually extremely unappealing to use. And it only works "properly" on Kosh's side of the 'puter [his account, maybe because he's the administrator?] - on top of that, the "remove blog" or "refresh" commands could not be executed either! In addition, it only saves the posts, not the post page which includes comments. And worst of all... they say that the free/lite version has a limit to the number of posts per blog that it will back-up, but nowhere on the site did I find an actual number... if I'd known it was around 60 I wouldn't have even bothered with it! I have over SEVEN HUNDRED posts! And you know what, I ain't gonna shell out USD 70 to remove th…

narrow-IQ-vision

Seeing this made me want to scream "DUH!!!":
Intelligence not linked to wealth, according to US study

Wed Apr 25, 8:15 AM ET

WASHINGTON (AFP) - Intelligence has nothing to do with wealth, according to a US study published Tuesday which found that people with below average smarts were just as wealthy as those with higher IQ scores.
[...]"Your IQ has really no relationship to your wealth. And being very smart does not protect you from getting into financial difficulty," Zagorsky said.

The study confirmed previous research which has shown that smarter people tend to earn more money, but pointed out there is a difference between high pay and overall wealth.
[the complete Yahoo!News article here]
Ugh, I thought it was already a given that what we term "IQ" is a woefully inadequate measure of a person! I'm sure we all know someone who may not have a great IQ but is totally people-smart, word-smart, creative-smart, handy-smart, resilient-smart, adaptable-smart, et…

blog update update

(First talked about here, then here)

So I've been playing around with a New Blogger template, and I've pretty much got the hang of it. Also came to the conclusion that I didn't really need a 3-column layout, because I found a few nifty hacks/services that can reduce the clutter on my sidebar. And I've found one or two nifty templates out there I can just tweak slightly in order to get the look I want. Kewl!

Now for the not-losing-everything-when-I-move part: I'll drive myself cross-eyed doing the back-ups manually [serves me right for not keeping on the ball since last August?!!]... Found a potentially very helpful service provided by Blog Collector, (and perhaps to a lesser extent, HTTrack).I *will* get going on this so that I can really sink my teeth into tinkering with this site... I'm sooooooooooooo bored with its looks right now! :)

Also, I've crumbled and succumbed to the Google Monster at Blogger's repeated urging: for all blog/internet-relate…

the interview meme, part deux!

As you may recall, I answered Kevin's interview questions earlier,,, now, here are Jeff's:

You have a gazillion blogs on your blogroll. Do really read them all and how much time do you spend daily reading blogs?
Referring only to "my" [as opposed to the Lost Bloggers] blogroll: Yes, I read them all! Or try to, anyway. Certainly not on a daily basis though! I probably go through them all at least once a month. I know I've a few inactives, just haven't gotten around to doing any Spring Cleaning yet :p

I'm thinking I should *really* get with the program and start using Bloglines or something, so I'll know when someone's published new stuff [blogroll's being really crappy about the "recently updated" feature lately!].

Time estimate? That's tough - I can get sucked in for hours and hours and hours of blog-surfing and -reading, whether by visiting my blogroll, or using a link exchange directory thingy like Blog Explosion or Little N…

last night I howled in bed!

So last night / this morning, I hit the hay around 130am.

By then, Kosh had been asleep for about 2.5hrs, and was pretty much in the same position as when I'd tucked him in: slightly to the middle of the bed, with a bent leg encroaching on "my" side.

Usually when I climb in, he'll stir and make room for me, all the while still sleeping.

This time, he added a little extra:
- He stirs,
- - - makes room,
- - - - - - then out of the blue *blaaarrrrrrrrrpppp!*

He'd belched.
And the aroma associated with digestion of orange roughy in lemon juice, garlic powder and tamarind chutney with a generous side of red and green peppers, sun-dried tomatoes, onion, garlic and cauliflower cooked in green chili chutney got blown right into my face.

At 130am, I howled in protest.

We then burst into gales of laughter.

And I thanked him for giving me something to blog about today.

The end.

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf Tech? (Part Two)

So I got totally side-tracked in Part One, because the social responsibility aspect kept wanting to be heard, so I addressed it as much as I could at that point in time.

But here's what I originally wanted to say.

If you recall, I started off with that most "excellent" of blame-shifters: "guns don't kill people, people do!"Banning/severely restricting the sale/possession/use of guns wouldn't make much difference to someone who is intent on killing someone else. There are plenty of other weapons that can be just as deadly: Your fists. A baseball bat. A nearby rock. A 2x4. An unfortunate "accident". Arsenic. You name it. If the determination is there, the killing will happen.

BUT.

It is important to take note that the [totally non-exhaustive list of] examples involve getting up close and personal with one's target. The first 4 involve putting the attacker at similar risk as the target - what if the target fights back? wrests the bat o…

Stewie's Final Thoughts

I've had *my* squigglies since forever... never did get around to writing an ode to 'em, and now Stewie beat me to it!
oh squiggly line in my eye fluid
i see you there lurking on the periphery of my vision
but when i try to look at you
you scurry away

are you shy squiggly line?

why only when i ignore you do you return to the center of my eye?

oh squiggly line
it's all right
you are forgiven[From The Tan Aquatic with Steve Zissou, Family Guy Episode 5.11]

If you don't find this amusing as is, well, maybe the actual clip will do it for ya: enjoy!

I was laughing my a** off when I first saw this, while Kosh was once again looking at me askance, probably wondering again about his choice of life partner, LoL!

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf Tech? (Part One)

"Guns don't kill people, people do!"

Ummm,,, yeahhhhh,,, but it's not that simple, is it?

How many pieces are there in this equation? Just three?
- Killer
- Weapon
- Victim
IMHO, there's at least one more piece, which encompasses a huge variety of stuff and overlaps with the above factors. I'll get to that in due time. [In Part Two!]

But first, let's just play along with the premise of the above quote, which shifts the focus [and blame!] squarely on the shoulders of the killer.

Thought, word and deed

All actions we undertake are the result of the chain of occurrences involving thought, word and deed. So for someone whose train of thought is chugging away along a homicidal track, having the opportunity of PREVENTION at every step will go a long way to derailing or turning back that train.At the thought level, a huge portion of prevention rests on having a well developed internal value system [usually provided by religion*...] in line with society in general: but…

... so there's this interview meme going around ...

... and I suppose it's contagious, because for some reason I've asked Kevin and Karl for interviews! Now that I've received Kevin's questions, I'm wondering what I've gotten myself into, LoL! You'll see what I mean when you reach #5... Here goes!

You moved from Malaysia to Chicago. Either you really love the guy a lot or a ton of money was involved. Which is it?
I note the use of two superlative-like expressions used together: "really" and "a lot", and as over the top as it may be, well, yeah, it's definitely that :-) Of course, other factors I've mentioned before [family, work, ...] also helped with the final decision. Ultimately, however, I followed my heart.

What would Jon Heder have to do to move off your list of actors that make you want to see a movie less? Does he even stand a chance?
*lynne* turns head to one side and exclaims "Gosh!" Well, if he can play a non-Napoleon Dynamite character, I'd be happy to …

pls excuse the gushing

First, many thanx to those who pseudo-tagged themselves with that movie meme: had a lot of fun seeing how you responded, and, even cooler, I've added a few movies my Netflix queue based on y'all's recommendations! Tho it might take some time before I actually get to them: I have, after all, over 200 items in the queue, LoL!

And now for the gushing.

So there I was on Netflix adding Angela's Ashes to the queue, and it popped into my head to see if they had anything with Michael Praed in their system: that's me, ever the optimist... nothing. Then, for some reason I decided to follow my thoughts, and searched for him in imdb, of course seeing "pilot tv movie" Robin Hood and the Sorcerer as well as the series itself Robin of Sherwood. For some reason my tangan was gatal ["my hand itched"] to check out the specific DVD info pages for each of these: usually there's nothing there apart from confusing info on UK-released stuff.. but this time, I almo…

The Lost Blogs: a year later

A year ago tomorrow, I participated in the weeklong grassroots blogging marketing campaign: Kevin's brainchild to promote Paul Davidson's then-soon-to-be-released book entitled: The Lost Blogs: From Jesus to Jim Morrison -- The Historically Inaccurate and Totally Fictitious Cyber Diaries of Everyone Worth Knowing (duh!).

My choice was Malaysia's first Prime Minister: Tunku Abdul Rahman. (You can see a convenient collection of links to my entries at the bottom of my sidebar, in that blue box,,, or here:

#1; #2a, #2b,
#2c; #3a, #3b,
#3c, #3d, #4;
answer.
I didn't win or anything, but I had fun *while* educating myself on someone important in my country's history; someone who all those mind-numbing history lessons certainly didn't do justice to. And I'd like to think I helped remind participants of the existence of countries *other* than US, UK and the Western World, teeheehee!

Thanx to participating, I also expanded my blog reading circle, as bloggers I'd ne…

A Good Friday Meme!

(or perhaps I should rephrase that to "a great meme to use on a Friday", tehehehee! But, for those marking this Easter Weekend, I do send my best wishes to ya!)

Seeing as I've been ... seeing ... lots of movies recently, this meme on a blog I stumbled across recently caught my eye...

The questions usually ask for ONE movie answers, but me being me, if I feel the urge to yap more, then I'll yap more :-)

Here goes!

THE MOVIE MEME
Name a movie that you have seen more than 10 times.
Yikes, good question! I can name many I've seen more than 5 times, but, more than 10??? I'm gonna guess ... Galaxy Quest : saw it like three times on the plane where I first discovered it, then bought the VCD and watched it a few times, then caught it on TBS a gazillion times. Other possibilities include Rocky Horror Picture Show, Star Wars: A New Hope, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade.

Name a movie that you've seen multiple times in the theater.
Multiple viewings in the theater are …

... getting them all in a bunch?

Remember item #14 from a recent meme?

Reminded me of a rant whine I had that's been on the back burner for ***oops!*** over 2 years now. Bear with me. Or just don't bother to read on, no worries :-)

But first, as an appetizer:
You Are Basic Panties
You are a laid back chick with a real natural beauty. You can make unwashed hair and minimal make-up super sexy. Men tend to notice you show the "real you" - and they appreciate it. And while basic makes boring for some, it looks classic on you.What Kind of Panties Are You?
Definitely me! Although that particular pic is not *quite* the style I use, LoL!

btw, reminds me of the blue thong-like frilly horror that "NS" sent me as a gift sometime while I was studying in the U.S. Stayed in my drawer for the longest time until I finally threw/gave it away. Sorry beb, certainly not my style!

And now for the rant whine:
For the longest time, since 1990 in fact, I've been a faithful customer of Sloggi underwear. First…

you say tomato, I say nightmare!

so I was watching some tv this morning, and this commercial[go ahead, click!] was aired which made my skin crawl in horror:
a tomato tree that shoots up to 8ft height in 90 days!produces tomatoes up to 2lbs *each*!!?showed this monstrous tree with like hundreds of tomatoes hanging off of itimplied that a bucket of tomatoes were a typical week's yieldproduces over 60lbs tomatoes per year
All I could think of was omg whoever gets this monstrosity will be sick and tired of tomatoes after a week! [a la Forrest Gump] Tomato gumbo, tomato pudding, tomato casserole, tomato pie, tomato bisque, tomato dip, stewed tomato, tomato chutney, tomato ketchup, sun-dried tomatoes, fried tomatoes.....When younger, the only sauce that went with spaghetti was a tomato-based sauce. Tomatoes appeared, in sixths and all smushy, in curries and such. Or, as a simple side dish: cut into eights and slightly salted. Nothing too too taxing, nothing too traumatizing, but somehow I just am not one to willingly…

misc on monday

As found at Karl's:

Cheesy Rock Ballads Quiz No. 1



Score: 100% (10 out of 10)

He and I both got 100%: how 'bout you? You as cheesy as us? ;-)


And, on a slightly related note....



Finally, to get you to doubt yourself even more, check out this illusion which should help you take a step back and remember not to trust everything you perceive through your eyes!


Cheers!!

Stephen King Sunday?

heh. the SciFi channel must be in a Stephen King mood: first they were showing the six-hour miniseries of The Shining [not to be confused with Stanley Kubrick's movie version of the same tale]...

... and now, they've got the 3hr The Langoliers on.

Not that I'm watching-watching either of 'em ... just amused at today's theme :-)